Medical Administrative Assistant

assist-world· Virtual Assistant / Part-Time
Apply Now ↗
📍 Philippines💰 USD 600–800

About this role

We are looking for a detail-oriented and proactive Medical Administrative Assistant to join a growing mental health practice supporting a team across two locations.
This is a fantastic opportunity for someone with experience in medical administration, healthcare support, or a mental health practice who enjoys working behind the scenes to keep processes organised and running smoothly.

The Role
You’ll provide essential administrative support to the practice, helping to manage day-to-day tasks and ensuring the clinical team can remain focused on delivering excellent patient care.

Key responsibilities will include:
● Managing and sending faxes and handling incoming documentation
● Coordinating lab-related administrative tasks
● Supporting prior authorisations (PAs)
● Coordinating external referrals
● Managing and organising administrative follow-ups
● Answering incoming phone calls where appropriate
● Providing general back-office administrative support
● Following established SOPs and processes
● Identifying opportunities to improve and streamline administrative systems

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Medical Administrative Assistant role at assist-world?
The listed salary for this Medical Administrative Assistant position at assist-world is USD 600–800. This is an full-time role.
Where is the Medical Administrative Assistant position at assist-world located?
This Medical Administrative Assistant role at assist-world is based in Philippines. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Medical Administrative Assistant at assist-world belong to?
This Medical Administrative Assistant position is part of the Virtual Assistant / Part-Time department at assist-world. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Medical Administrative Assistant position at assist-world?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to assist-world's official application portal hosted on lever where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Medical Administrative Assistant job at assist-world posted?
This Medical Administrative Assistant position at assist-world was posted on Aug 19, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Medical Administrative Assistant
assist-world · 💰 USD 600–800
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to assist-world's official application page on Lever.