Manager, Application Support
About this role
Overview
SNAP-ON BUSINESS SOLUTIONS
(A group under RS&I Division ofo Snap-on Incorporated)
Location: Richfield, OH
Work schedule: Monday - Friday 8p-5p, 5 days a week
ย
Responsible for setting strategic global direction, release management, and maintenance for web hosted systems that support SBSโs business strategy.ย Work closely with the architecture, application, publishing, and other I/T global teams to ensure we are providing the right service level as well as be engaged as a partner as solutions and architectures are decided upon. Manage, control, and administrator the global operation of the web hosting systems teams for both internal and external systems. Scope of responsibility includes web hosting servers, application servers, source code management, project planning and time tracking support system, and collaboration systems. Set directions and have responsibility for evaluation, recommendation, and implementation for alternative approaches to support client requirements and customer service offerings.ย Participate in the enterprise application global design life cycle from idea phase through release into post release and maintenance. Responsible for making recommendations on establishment of global standards and policies, capacity management and planning, global budget preparation assistance, and global technology thought leadership.ย Reviews and evaluates the work of staff and prepares quarterly performance reports.ย Manages multiple projects, professional and technical staff, and other related activities of the area.ย ย
Responsibilities
Qualifications
Actual compensation may vary based on experience, location, and other factors.ย
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the salary disclosed for the Manager, Application Support position at snapon?
Where is the Manager, Application Support position at snapon located?
Is the Manager, Application Support role at snapon full-time or part-time?
How do I apply for the Manager, Application Support position at snapon?
When was the Manager, Application Support job at snapon posted?
You'll be redirected to snapon's official application page on icims.