Maintenance Planner

draslovka· Planning & Scheduling
Apply Now ↗
📍 Memphis, Tennessee, United StatesUS Non Exempt

About this role

Maintenance Planner

 

Draslovka is seeking a Maintenance Planner to join our site maintenance and reliability team.  This position will report directly to the TAR and Planner Lead in Maintenance at our Memphis, TN, location.  The maintenance planner will plan maintenance activities to ensure compliance with maintenance best practices.  The maintenance planner will provide support to area operations and maintenance technicians to improve equipment reliability, documentation, and maintenance job plans.


The responsibilities of the position include, but are not limited to, the following:

  • Review work requests for accuracy and clarity:  clear scope of work, realistic completion date, proper lead times, and correct equipment identification.  Discuss details with originator of the work order.
  • Identify work requiring engineering design and review it with engineering/area.
  • Obtain and organize all information required for the mechanics to perform the work:  drawings, vendor manual, supplemental instructional materials, special procedures, and other file material which is appropriate.  Supplement this information by preparing any additional sketches, drawings, diagrams, notes, or any instructional material which will clarify the work to be performed.
  • Approach all aspect of the work being performed with safety as the highest priority.
  • Manage the status of work control and backlog for work order submission to work order completion.  Status may include waiting for planning, waiting for parts, ready to schedule, scheduled, etc.
  • Verify all material, information, tools, and labor are available prior to moving work order to ready to schedule.
  • Work with Maintenance leads, supervisors, and contractors to determine resource availability and work to level the work force.
  • Attend weekly planning and scheduling meetings with operation partners to finalize priority of work orders, optimize downtime windows, and necessary lead times.
  • Issue scheduled work orders with job plan packets to supervisors.  Address any questions about the job plan packets.
  • Meet planning key performance indicators (KPI’s).
  • Update equipment bills of material (BOM’s) as needed.
  • Create accurate tasklists for reoccurring work orders.

 

To be qualified for this role, you must possess the following:

  • High school diploma or equivalent.
  • A minimum of 3 years of experience in maintenance planning or a minimum of 5 years of experience in industrial maintenance. 
  • Excellent computer skills and be proficient with applicable software applications.
  • Excellent interpersonal, oral, and written communication skills.
  • Understanding of and able to implement Company safety policies and procedures.

 

The following is preferred for this role:

  • Previous experience utilizing SAP Plant Maintenance
  • Prometheus
  • P6 Primavera
  • Apprenticeship program or technical school background is desirable.


Benefits:

  •  Competitive Compensation

  • Comprehensive Benefits Packages

  • 401(k) Match

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Maintenance Planner position at draslovka?
The salary for this Maintenance Planner role at draslovka is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Maintenance Planner position at draslovka located?
This Maintenance Planner role at draslovka is based in Memphis, Tennessee, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Maintenance Planner role at draslovka full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a US Non Exempt position. It is posted as a Maintenance Planner role in the Planning & Scheduling department at draslovka.
Which team or department does the Maintenance Planner at draslovka belong to?
This Maintenance Planner position is part of the Planning & Scheduling department at draslovka. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Maintenance Planner position at draslovka?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to draslovka's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Maintenance Planner job at draslovka posted?
This Maintenance Planner position at draslovka was posted on Jul 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Maintenance Planner
draslovka
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to draslovka's official application page on bamboohr.