Legal & Contract Manager

thales· Thales Alenia Space Italia S.P.A.
Apply Now ↗
📍 RomaFull time

About this role

A Joint Venture between Thales (67%) and Leonardo (33%), Thales Alenia Space is a global space manufacturer delivering, for more than 40 years, high-tech solutions for telecommunications, navigation, Earth Observation, environmental management, exploration, science and orbital infrastructures. Thanks to our diversity of skills, talents and cultures, our customers (governments, institutions, space agencies, telecommunications operators), therefore have Space to Connect, Secure & Defend, Observe & Protect, Explore, Travel & Navigate.

The main responsibility of the Contract Manager is to provide legal and contract management expertise to companies and entities within a given area of responsibility, enabling them to fulfil their rights and obligations in relation to specific commitments: tenders, contracts, complex subcontracts and partnerships.

He/she is involved in preparing bids, drafting and negotiating contracts, complex subcontracts and partnerships, as well as monitoring their execution.

Permanent Contract

Experience 7-10 years

CCNL Met/Ind B3 Category

€ 41.424,25 - 51.823,67

VC up to 8%

CIPI: up to 1.822€

Performance Bonus (PDR) Up to 4.050€

At Thales Alenia Space we provide CAREERS and not only jobs. With Thales Alenia Space employing around 8,900 employees in 10 countries with 17 sites in Europe and a plant in the US, our mobility policy enables employees each year to develop their careers at home and abroad. Thales Alenia Space sees space as a new horizon, helping to build a better, more sustainable life on Earth #SpaceForLife. Great journeys start here, apply now!

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Legal & Contract Manager position at thales?
The salary for this Legal & Contract Manager role at thales is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Legal & Contract Manager position at thales located?
This Legal & Contract Manager role at thales is based in Roma. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Legal & Contract Manager role at thales full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Legal & Contract Manager role in the Thales Alenia Space Italia S.P.A. department at thales.
Which team or department does the Legal & Contract Manager at thales belong to?
This Legal & Contract Manager position is part of the Thales Alenia Space Italia S.P.A. department at thales. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Legal & Contract Manager position at thales?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to thales's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Legal & Contract Manager job at thales posted?
This Legal & Contract Manager position at thales was posted on Sep 29, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Legal & Contract Manager
thales
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to thales's official application page on Workday.