Lawyer / Policy Officer

liv· Legal Policy
Apply Now ↗
📍 Hybrid📍 Melbourne, Victoria, AustraliaPermanent

About this role

  • Permanent full time Position 
  • Flexible, hybrid working arrangements
  • Paid study leave and subsidies for professional memberships
  • Complimentary access to an employee assistance program (EAP) and wellbeing events throughout the year


About Us


The LIV is the state's peak body for lawyers, representing more than 22,000 members. The LIV's purpose is to promote the highest standards of ethical and legal practice, education and service excellence in the practice and administration of law to ensure the community benefits from strong legal representation, effective advocacy and a fair and equitable legal and justice system.

The LIV is a non-profit organisation dedicated to our members and the development, maintenance, and the sustenance of the law for the benefit of the community. 


Position Overview 


The lawyer / policy officer will primarily support the Law Institute of Victoria (LIV) Commercial, Litigation and Costs Law Sections.  The LIV Legal Policy, Advocacy, and Professional standards team represents, supports and advocates for the legal profession and the broader community through the development of policy, reform and advocacy initiatives. The team works closely with the LIV Council and its committees and with LIV members, through sections (representing substantive areas of law), committees, practice networks and interest groups.

The lawyer/policy officer will be a member of the Legal Policy team, contributing to outstanding legal analysis and policy advice. The role combines specialist legal policy work with managing junior members of the team.


Key Responsibilities Include:


  • The lawyer/policy officer will be responsible for driving key legal policy development, law reform, strategic advocacy, and projects in partnership with LIV members, LIV departments, and other key stakeholders.
  • identifying and acting on emerging legal issues and trends in Australia and overseas to initiate policy development and solutions;
  • cultivating strong and productive relationships with key stakeholders at all levels, both external and internal, to influence and collaborate on policy development, law reform and joint projects;
  • The lawyer/policy officer will provide practice support to LIV members and legal practitioners.
  • monitoring legal, policy, and other (e.g. technological) developments relevant to their area of expertise;
  • delivering high quality relevant and up-to-date information and resources to assist legal practitioners;
  • identifying key topics for, and contributing to, continuing professional development programs and events for legal practitioners;
  • representing LIV on internal and external committees, and at legal policy and practice events and forums.


To be considered, you must demonstrate:


  • Knowledge of pertinent issues within the justice sector, LIV past advocacy and post-COVID policy platforms
  • Good knowledge and experience of commercial law and litigation
  • Experience in legal policy development and advocacy
  • High level legal research skills, including an ability to interpret legislation and provide advice on complex legal issues
  • Experience in negotiating and collaborating with key stakeholders on legal policy matters
  • Excellent project management skills
  • Excellent problem-solving skills
  • Strong written communication and interpersonal skills
  • Accountability- an ability to meet commitments and deliver quality legal advice which represents the best interests of the LIV’s business.


The LIV encourages applications from Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander origin, LGBTIQ+ communities and from diverse cultures, language groups, and people with disabilities.


How to Apply:


If you are interested in joining a highly respected membership organisation that values respect, integrity, collaboration, accountability, curiosity and a focus on service excellence, please apply.


  • Please include a cover letter, together with your CV. 
  • Applications close 04 September 2026.
  • Applications may be considered and interviewed before the closing date.


The position description is available at the link below:

https://www.liv.asn.au/Common/Uploaded%20files/NoIndex/LIV-Careers/Position-Description-Commercial-Litigation-Costs-Section-Policy-Officer-July-2026.pdf

  

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Lawyer / Policy Officer position at liv?
The salary for this Lawyer / Policy Officer role at liv is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Lawyer / Policy Officer position at liv located?
This Lawyer / Policy Officer role at liv is based in Hybrid, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Lawyer / Policy Officer role at liv full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Permanent position. It is posted as a Lawyer / Policy Officer role in the Legal Policy department at liv.
Which team or department does the Lawyer / Policy Officer at liv belong to?
This Lawyer / Policy Officer position is part of the Legal Policy department at liv. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Lawyer / Policy Officer position at liv?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to liv's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Lawyer / Policy Officer job at liv posted?
This Lawyer / Policy Officer position at liv was posted on Aug 5, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Lawyer / Policy Officer
liv
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to liv's official application page on bamboohr.