Join our Veterinarian Locum Network

Apply Now ↗
📍 Feilding, Manawatu, New ZealandCasual

About this role

Locum Veterinarians Wanted – Mixed, Production Animal & Companion Animal Opportunities


Join the Totally Vets Locum Network


Are you a veterinarian looking for flexibility, variety, and the opportunity to work in some of New Zealand's most vibrant rural and regional communities?


Totally Vets is expanding our locum pool and is seeking experienced and motivated veterinarians across Mixed Practice, Production Animal, and Companion Animal disciplines to support our clinics throughout the year.


Locations Available


Our network includes:

  • Totally Vets (Awapuni, Feilding & Taumarunui)
  • Tararua Vets (Dannevirke & Pahiatua)
  • Levin & Horowhenua Veterinary Centre
  • Otaki Vets
  • First Vets (Whanganui)
  • Vet Clinic Morrinsville


Whether you're looking for the occasional short-term placement, regular locum assignments, seasonal work, or longer-term opportunities, we'd love to hear from you.


What We Offer


✅ Flexible work arrangements
✅ Casual employment or contractor options available
✅ Opportunities across large and small animal practice
✅ Supportive and experienced veterinary teams
✅ Modern facilities and well-equipped clinics
✅ Variety of locations and caseloads throughout New Zealand's heartland
✅ The ability to choose assignments that suit your lifestyle and availability


We're Looking For


Veterinarians who are:

  • Eligible for veterinary registration in New Zealand
  • Confident working independently while being part of a wider team
  • Adaptable and keen to experience different clinics and communities
  • Passionate about delivering excellent client and patient care


Why Join the Totally Vets Locum Pool?


Our clinics serve a diverse mix of dairy, sheep and beef, lifestyle block, and companion animal clients. As part of our locum network, you'll have the opportunity to experience a broad range of veterinary work while enjoying the flexibility to create a schedule that works for you.


Whether you're between permanent roles, seeking additional work, travelling New Zealand, or simply looking for a flexible veterinary career, we can offer opportunities throughout the year across multiple locations.


Register Your Interest

We're building a strong and reliable pool of veterinarians who can be called upon when our clinics need support.


Interested? We'd love to hear from you.


Apply now with your CV and a cover letter with a brief outline of your preferred role and availability.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Join our Veterinarian Locum Network position at totallyvets?
The salary for this Join our Veterinarian Locum Network role at totallyvets is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Join our Veterinarian Locum Network position at totallyvets located?
This Join our Veterinarian Locum Network role at totallyvets is based in Feilding, Manawatu, New Zealand. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Join our Veterinarian Locum Network role at totallyvets full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Casual position. It is posted as a Join our Veterinarian Locum Network role at totallyvets.
How do I apply for the Join our Veterinarian Locum Network position at totallyvets?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to totallyvets's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Join our Veterinarian Locum Network job at totallyvets posted?
This Join our Veterinarian Locum Network position at totallyvets was posted on Jul 21, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Join our Veterinarian Locum Network
totallyvets
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to totallyvets's official application page on bamboohr.