Inside Counter Sales

Apply Now ↗
📍 East Orange, New Jersey, United StatesFull time💰 USD 28–35

About this role

Position Overview

Crosstown Plumbing is a growing plumbing supply company located in East Orange, NJ. We are looking for a friendly, reliable, and motivated Inside Sales Representative to join our team.

This is a great opportunity for someone who enjoys building customer relationships, delivering exceptional service, and being part of a fast-paced, team-oriented environment within the plumbing supply industry.

The Inside Sales Representative will support customers by phone, email, and in person, assisting with product selection, processing orders, maintaining existing accounts, and identifying new sales opportunities. This role plays a key part in driving sales growth while ensuring an outstanding customer experience.

 Primary Responsibilities

·        Develop and maintain relationships with new and existing customers

·        Process customer orders, quotes, and inquiries accurately and efficiently

·        Recommend products and services based on customer needs

·        Follow up on leads, quotes, and outstanding orders

·        Maintain product knowledge, pricing, and promotional information

·        Coordinate with warehouse, purchasing, and delivery teams to ensure timely order fulfillment

·        Resolve customer concerns and provide solutions in a professional manner

·        Meet or exceed sales goals and performance expectations

·        Maintain accurate customer records within sales systems

·        Assist with inventory checks, pricing updates, and product availability inquiries

·       Purchasing: source and order special orders, parts, tools, equipment, and other items needed for the business

 

·        High school diploma or equivalent required

·        Previous sales, customer service, or inside sales experience preferred

·        Strong communication, negotiation, and interpersonal skills

·        Basic computer proficiency and experience with CRM or POS systems preferred

·        Ability to multitask and work in a fast-paced environment

·        Strong organizational and problem-solving skills

·        Industry knowledge in plumbing, HVAC, construction, or supply distribution is a plus

Work Environment & Physical Requirements

·        Ability to sit, stand, and work at a computer for extended periods

·        Occasional lifting of products or office materials up to 25 pounds

This position operates in an office, showroom, or supply distribution environment with regular interaction with customers, vendors, and internal staff. Professionalism

•      Earn a competitive hourly wage ranging from $28 to $35, depending on your experience.

•        Robust health benefits

•        Vision insurance

•        Dental insurance

•        Paid vacation and sick time

•        401k program

•        Growth and leadership opportunities

•        Training available

•        Company SWAG!

•        Annual holiday party

•        Free snacks available for employees!

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Inside Counter Sales role at Crosstown Plumbing?
The listed salary for this Inside Counter Sales position at Crosstown Plumbing is USD 28–35. This is an Full time role.
Where is the Inside Counter Sales position at Crosstown Plumbing located?
This Inside Counter Sales role at Crosstown Plumbing is based in East Orange, New Jersey, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Inside Counter Sales role at Crosstown Plumbing full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Inside Counter Sales role at Crosstown Plumbing.
How do I apply for the Inside Counter Sales position at Crosstown Plumbing?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Crosstown Plumbing's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Inside Counter Sales job at Crosstown Plumbing posted?
This Inside Counter Sales position at Crosstown Plumbing was posted on Jun 16, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Inside Counter Sales
Crosstown Plumbing · 💰 USD 28–35
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Crosstown Plumbing's official application page on workable.