Information System Security Manager (ISSM)

Apply Now โ†—
๐Ÿ“ Arlington, Virginia, United StatesFull Time

About this role

Information System Security Manager (ISSM)

Program: U.S. Army ASA(ALT) โ€“ TGL 45
Position ID: DE-0002
Work Arrangement: Onsite 3โ€“5 days per week
Clearance: Active Secret required

Position Overview

We are seeking an experienced Information System Security Manager (ISSM) to oversee cybersecurity governance, risk management, and compliance activities supporting critical U.S. Army information systems. The ISSM will lead Risk Management Framework (RMF) execution, manage Authority to Operate (ATO) activities, oversee vulnerability management, and ensure compliance with Department of Defense (DoD) and NIST cybersecurity requirements.

This position requires strong technical expertise, leadership capabilities, and experience working with government stakeholders, system owners, and cybersecurity teams.


Key Responsibilities

  • Lead RMF implementation and continuous monitoring activities across assigned systems.
  • Manage ATO processes, security authorization packages, and compliance documentation.
  • Supervise and mentor Information System Security Officers (ISSOs).
  • Oversee vulnerability assessments, security control evaluations, and remediation activities.
  • Manage Plans of Action and Milestones (POA&Ms).
  • Ensure compliance with NIST SP 800-53 and applicable DoD security requirements.
  • Coordinate with Authorizing Officials, system owners, engineers, and program leadership.
  • Develop security policies, procedures, and risk mitigation strategies.
  • Prepare cybersecurity risk assessments, executive briefings, and compliance reports.
  • Support audits, security assessments, and incident response coordination.

Required Qualifications

  • 5+ years of cybersecurity or information assurance experience.
  • Active Secret security clearance.
  • Strong knowledge of NIST SP 800-53, RMF, and ATO lifecycle processes.
  • Experience leading security governance, compliance, and risk management efforts.
  • Experience supervising ISSOs or coordinating security activities across multiple technical teams.
  • Strong communication skills for executive updates, audit support, and risk briefings.
  • Familiarity with vulnerability scanning tools, STIG validation, POA&M governance, and security documentation.

Preferred Qualifications

  • Bachelor's degree in Cybersecurity, Information Technology, Computer Science, Engineering, or a related field.
  • Relevant DoD 8140 certifications, such as CISSP.
  • Prior team leadership or security oversight experience.
  • Experience supporting DoD or federal cybersecurity programs.
  • Ability to operate effectively in fast-paced, compliance-driven environments.
  • Strong judgment in evaluating cyber risk and balancing mission requirements.
  • Detail-oriented approach to cybersecurity documentation and monitoring.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Information System Security Manager (ISSM) position at occam?
The salary for this Information System Security Manager (ISSM) role at occam is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Information System Security Manager (ISSM) position at occam located?
This Information System Security Manager (ISSM) role at occam is based in Arlington, Virginia, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Information System Security Manager (ISSM) role at occam full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time position. It is posted as a Information System Security Manager (ISSM) role at occam.
How do I apply for the Information System Security Manager (ISSM) position at occam?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to occam's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Information System Security Manager (ISSM) job at occam posted?
This Information System Security Manager (ISSM) position at occam was posted on Oct 13, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Information System Security Manager (ISSM)
occam
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to occam's official application page on bamboohr.