IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer

nvidia· IL00 Mellanox Technologies, Ltd.
Apply Now ↗
📍 Israel, YokneamFull time

About this role

NVIDIA’s Networking unit is looking for a creative and independent Test Engineer to join our Post-Silicon Validation organization. You will play a pivotal role in bringing cutting-edge networking products (Switches, NICs, SmartNICs) from early design to production readiness. In this role, you will take full ownership of a product from its definition phase, working closely with Design and Architecture teams. You will define and execute Pre-Silicon validation plans using advanced emulation platforms such as Palladium and VTPsim. Post-silicon, you will be responsible for planning and managing bring-up, validation and product stabilization, leading the product towards Bring up and up to P-Rel stage.


What you’ll be doing:

  • Own the product lifecycle from definition to pre-launch.
  • Collaborate with Architecture, Design and Verification teams to define product validation strategies.
  • Execute Pre-Silicon tests using emulation tools (Palladium, VTPsim).
  • Define post-silicon validation plans and lead execution.
  • Write Test program code including new infrastructures and methodologies.
  • Drive product bring-up and stabilization toward Prel and production readiness.
  • Develop automated infrastructure to support program execution.
  • Coordinate cross-functional activities with DFT, Production, and Software teams.

What we need to see:

  • B.Sc. in Electrical Engineering or related field.
  • 2+ years of experience in test or validation engineering, preferably in Post-Silicon.
  • Hands-on coding experience (Java, VBA, Python, C/C++, or similar).
  • Strong ownership, execution and problem-solving skills.
  • Excellent communication and collaboration abilities.

Ways to stand out from the crowd:

  • Familiarity with pre-silicon emulation platforms – advantage.
  • Experience with SMT8/UltraFlex – advantage.

NVIDIA has some of the most forward-thinking and hardworking people in the world working for us and, due to unprecedented growth, our world-class engineering teams are growing fast. If you're a creative and autonomous engineer with a real passion for technology, we want to hear from you.

We are committed to fostering a diverse work environment and proud to be an equal opportunity employer. As we highly value diversity in our current and future employees, we do not discriminate (including in our hiring and promotion practices) on the basis of race, religion, color, national origin, gender, gender expression, sexual orientation, age, marital status, veteran status, disability status or any other characteristic protected by law.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer position at nvidia?
The salary for this IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer role at nvidia is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer position at nvidia located?
This IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer role at nvidia is based in Israel, Yokneam. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer role at nvidia full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer role in the IL00 Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. department at nvidia.
Which team or department does the IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer at nvidia belong to?
This IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer position is part of the IL00 Mellanox Technologies, Ltd. department at nvidia. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer position at nvidia?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to nvidia's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer job at nvidia posted?
This IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer position at nvidia was posted on Oct 16, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
IC Post-Silicon Test Engineer
nvidia
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to nvidia's official application page on Workday.