HR Health Management Navigator
sih· CO01 Southern Illinois Hospital Services Inc.
About this role
Current SIH employees need to apply for positions through our internal job portal. Log in to Workday to apply through the Jobs Hub.
Position Summary
- Responsible for health and disease management in the workplace setting and community partners thru partnership with Managed Care/ACO to develop programs for commercial insurer contracts; maintain database of biometric data; monitor and review of claim dollars, and track return on investment of program initiatives.
Principal Accountabilities
- Standards of Performance: Respect, Integrity, Compassion, Collaboration, Stewardship, Accountability, Quality
Education
- Bachelor’s degree in Nursing, Nutrition, Dietetics
Licenses and Certification
- Current Illinois RN License, or;
- Registered Dietician
Experience and Skills
- Technical Experience: 5 years
Role Specific Responsibilities
- Collects and analyzes workplace employee wellness and benefit data.
- Interacts with third party payors, physicians, community agencies and co- workers.
- Provides individualized health and disease management education to participants.
- Collaborates with the interdisciplinary team to assess, monitor, implement and evaluate employees health needs.
- Acts as a resource to coordinate linkage of participant centered resources.
- Fosters independence and self-management of chronic diseases.
- Understands and applies techniques to support the provision of population based appropriate care utilizing Joint Commission standards, CMS Core Measure requirements, and other best practices.
- Acts as an expert resource to the interdisciplinary healthcare team, physicians and other leaders: Participates in interdisciplinary team meetings in a collaborative manner resulting in achievement of best participants outcomes;
- Contacts participants that are eligible for the program for enrollment and provides necessary health and disease management to reduce or eliminate high-risk behaviors.
- Encourages participant adoption of habits that are conducive to a higher quality of life.
- Develops and conducts onsite health-related wellness seminars and training courses for interested employees and family members.
- Develops and distributes health and disease education materials to identified employees and family members.
- Develops and evaluation success of customized care plan for program participants including goals and plan of action.
- Designs and implements health education programs designed to increase awareness and knowledge for the improvement of health in our employees.
- Keeps up-to-date on changes in health care technology to keep health education program material current.
- Maintains security, confidentiality and integrity of database, including all participant data.
- Demonstrates flexibility in meeting participant scheduling requirements.
- Assists in evaluating the effectiveness of existing pro
Compensation (Commensurate with experience):
$58739.2To
$91041.6To access our Benefits Guide/Plan Information, please click the link below:
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the salary for the HR Health Management Navigator role at sih?
The listed salary for this HR Health Management Navigator position at sih is USD 59K–91K. This is a remote Full time role.
Is the HR Health Management Navigator job at sih remote?
Yes, this HR Health Management Navigator position at sih is remote, with team members based in Remote Employees-Illinois. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the HR Health Management Navigator role at sih full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a HR Health Management Navigator role in the CO01 Southern Illinois Hospital Services Inc. department at sih.
Which team or department does the HR Health Management Navigator at sih belong to?
This HR Health Management Navigator position is part of the CO01 Southern Illinois Hospital Services Inc. department at sih. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the HR Health Management Navigator position at sih?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to sih's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the HR Health Management Navigator job at sih posted?
This HR Health Management Navigator position at sih was posted on Aug 19, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
HR Health Management Navigator
sih · 💰 USD 59K–91K
You'll be redirected to sih's official application page on Workday.