HR Business Partner Associate

oshkoshcorporation· McNeilus Truck & Mfg Inc
Apply Now ↗
📍 Murfreesboro, Tennessee, United StatesFull time💰 USD 51K–79K

About this role

The Oshkosh Corporation Vocational segment leverages the power of our people, brands, and strength in technology to improve the safety, cleanliness, and productivity of our communities.  The Vocational segment includes market leading brands McNeilus, Oshkosh S-Series, IMT, Pierce, MAXIMETAL, Oshkosh Airport Products, and Frontline Communications.  Our purpose-built products serve our communities with carefully designed and engineered refuse trucks, front-discharge mixer trucks, fire apparatus, Airport Rescue and Fire Fighting trucks, service vehicles, and command trucks.   Our products are designed to perform under the toughest conditions.

We’re excited to share a new opportunity to join our HR team in Murfreesboro, TN! As our facility continues to grow, we are adding an Associate HR Business Partner role to provide additional HR support to our team members and operations. This is a great opportunity to gain hands-on HR experience, partner with leaders, and support a growing and dynamic manufacturing environment.


OVERVIEW:

The Associate Human Resources Business Partner (HRBP) will be responsible for providing HR assistance to the different business units/functional areas which may include recruiting, job evaluation, training, compensation and benefits. This role will help to organize, coordinate, and carry out all HR department projects and tasks. The Associate HRBP will work closely with all HR managers and directors to assist both internal and external HR related inquiries or requests.


YOUR IMPACT:  

These duties are not meant to be all-inclusive and other duties may be assigned.

  • Provide general HR assistance to a business unit/functional area which may include recruiting, job evaluation, training, compensation and benefits
  • Support payroll and attendance administration, including timekeeping accuracy, record maintenance, and resolution of team member inquiries.
  • Assist with leave of absence administration, including tracking, documentation, policy compliance, and coordination with team members and leaders.
  • Support employee relations matters, including addressing team member concerns, assisting with investigations, and providing guidance on HR policies and procedures in partnership with HR leadership.
  • Support early talent initiatives, including coordination of the internship program, recruiting, onboarding, and engagement activities to enhance the intern experience and build future talent pipelines.
  • Administer HR policies and procedures that cover two or more areas.
  • Collect and analyze HR data and make recommendations to management.
  • We’re excited to share a new opportunity to join our HR team in Murfreesboro, TN! As our facility continues to grow, we are adding an Associate HR Business Partner role to provide additional HR support to our team members and operations. This is a great opportunity to gain hands-on HR experience, partner with leaders, and support a growing and dynamic manufacturing environment.
  • Prepare internal employee communications regarding compensation, benefits, or company policies.
  • Rely on instruction and guidelines to perform the functions of the job.
  • Act as a vital source of HR information answering questions employees may have.
  • Support any other special projects the HR director or team needs assistance with.

MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS:   

  • Bachelor’s degree in Human Resource Management, Business Administration, or a related field.

STANDOUT QUALIFICATIONS: 

  • Internship experience in an HR role.
  • Willing to challenge the status quo and be a strong influencer.
  • Be innovative, future oriented and open to new thoughts and ideas.
  • Ability to handle data with confidentiality.
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills.
  • Organizational and time management skills.
  • Ability to build team morale and promote corporate culture.

WORKING CONDITIONS:

  • Physical Demands: Frequent Sitting, Hearing, Talking, Visual, Typing, Manual Dexterity; Seldom Standing, Walking/Running, Reaching, Driving, Bending/Kneeling, Fine Dexterity, Upper Extremity Repetitive Motion, and Lifting/Carrying and Pushing/Pulling up to 40lbs.

Pay Range:

$51,400.00 - $79,200.00

The above pay range reflects the minimum and maximum target pay for the position across all U.S. locations. Within this range, individual pay is determined by various factors, including the scope and responsibilities of the role, the candidate's experience, education and skills, as well as the equity of pay among team members in similar positions. Beyond offering a competitive total rewards package, we prioritize a people-first culture and offer various opportunities to support team member growth and success.

Oshkosh is committed to working with and offering reasonable accommodation to job applicants with disabilities. If you need assistance or an accommodation due to disability for any part of the employment process, please contact us at corporatetalentacquisition@oshkoshcorp.com.

Oshkosh Corporation is a merit-based Equal Opportunity Employer. Job opportunities are open for application to all qualified individuals and selection decisions are made without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, disability, veteran status, or other protected characteristic. To the extent that information is provided or collected regarding categories as provided by law it will in no way affect the decision regarding an employment application.

Oshkosh Corporation will not discharge or in any manner discriminate against employees or applicants because they have inquired about, discussed, or disclosed their own pay or the pay of another employee or applicant. However, employees who have access to the compensation information of other employees or applicants as a part of their essential job functions cannot disclose the pay of other employees or applicants to individuals who do not otherwise have access to compensation information, unless the disclosure is (a) in response to a formal complaint or charge, (b) in furtherance of an investigation, proceeding, hearing, or action, including an investigation conducted by the employer, or (c) consistent with Oshkosh Corporation's legal duty to furnish information.

Certain positions with Oshkosh Corporation require access to controlled goods and technologies subject to the International Traffic in Arms Regulations or the Export Administration Regulations. Applicants for these positions may need to be "U.S. Persons," as defined in these regulations. Generally, a "U.S. Person" is a U.S. citizen, lawful permanent resident, or an individual who has been admitted as a refugee or granted asylum.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the HR Business Partner Associate role at oshkoshcorporation?
The listed salary for this HR Business Partner Associate position at oshkoshcorporation is USD 51K–79K. This is an Full time role.
Where is the HR Business Partner Associate position at oshkoshcorporation located?
This HR Business Partner Associate role at oshkoshcorporation is based in Murfreesboro, Tennessee, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the HR Business Partner Associate role at oshkoshcorporation full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a HR Business Partner Associate role in the McNeilus Truck & Mfg Inc department at oshkoshcorporation.
Which team or department does the HR Business Partner Associate at oshkoshcorporation belong to?
This HR Business Partner Associate position is part of the McNeilus Truck & Mfg Inc department at oshkoshcorporation. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the HR Business Partner Associate position at oshkoshcorporation?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to oshkoshcorporation's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the HR Business Partner Associate job at oshkoshcorporation posted?
This HR Business Partner Associate position at oshkoshcorporation was posted on Oct 15, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
HR Business Partner Associate
oshkoshcorporation · 💰 USD 51K–79K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to oshkoshcorporation's official application page on Workday.