Head of Global Communications & PR

regent· Marketing & Advertising
Apply Now ↗
📍 Beverly Hills, CA💰 USD 150K–175K

About this role

Company Overview

Regent is a privately held global holding company headquartered in Beverly Hills, California, with offices in New York, London and Munich. Regent owns and invests in more than 50 businesses across the luxury, fashion, beauty, consumer, media, technology, industrial and automotive sectors, taking a long-term approach to building and transforming businesses across its global portfolio.

Position Overview

We are seeking a Head of Global Communications & PR to build and lead Regent's communications function, protecting and elevating the firm's reputation across its global footprint. This is a senior, high-visibility role for a communications professional who is equally comfortable setting long-term narrative and brand strategy and managing acute, high-pressure situations in real time.

The ideal candidate has spent their career in high-stakes communications environments, ideally with a background at a crisis management or crisis communications firm, and is accustomed to advising senior executives through sensitive, fast-moving, and reputationally significant matters. This individual will serve as Regent's primary communications advisor to the Chairman and firm leadership, with the ability to flex into ad hoc PR support for portfolio companies as situations arise.

This is a full-time role, based 5 days a week in our Beverly Hills office.

Responsibilities:

  • Develop and execute Regent's global communications and public relations strategy, protecting and strengthening the firm's reputation with media, investors, and other key stakeholders
  • Serve as a trusted advisor to the Chairman and firm leadership on messaging, positioning, and reputational risk across all major firm announcements and initiatives
  • Lead crisis communications planning and response, developing playbooks and holding statements in advance of and during sensitive or reputationally significant events
  • Act as Regent's primary point of contact with media, financial press, and industry trade publications, building and maintaining relationships with key journalists and outlets
  • Draft and oversee press releases, executive communications, byline articles, and other external-facing content, including materials related to new acquisitions and portfolio company milestones
  • Provide ad hoc communications and PR support to portfolio companies as needed, including guidance on sensitive announcements, litigation-adjacent matters, or reputational issues
  • Partner with the M&A and origination teams to manage communications around new deal announcements, ensuring consistent messaging across the firm and its portfolio
  • Monitor media coverage and industry sentiment related to Regent and its portfolio companies, flagging emerging risks and recommending proactive or corrective action
  • Manage relationships with outside PR, communications, and crisis management agencies as needed to supplement internal capabilities
  • Build out Regent's communications function over time, including establishing processes, templates, and approval workflows for external communications

Requirements:

  • 8+ years of experience in communications, public relations, or a related field, with significant experience in crisis communications or crisis management
  • Demonstrated experience advising C-suite executives, boards, or firm leadership on sensitive, high-stakes communications matters
  • Experience within private equity, financial services, or a related professional services environment is a plus, but not required
  • Proven ability to manage media relationships and secure or navigate high-stakes press coverage
  • Excellent written and verbal communication skills, with the ability to translate complex or sensitive matters into clear, calibrated messaging
  • Sound judgment, discretion, and the ability to operate with significant autonomy on confidential and reputationally sensitive matters
  • Ability to manage multiple concurrent workstreams across the firm and its portfolio companies in a fast-paced, lean environment
  • Comfortable working directly with, and presenting to, firm leadership and the Chairman
  • Bachelor's degree, preferably in communications, journalism, public relations, or a related field
  • Flexibility to be available outside of standard business hours when active situations require it

Compensation: $150,000-$175,000 (range dependent on experience) + bonus

This position will be based at Regent's headquarters in Beverly Hills, California. Please include salary expectations with your resume.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Head of Global Communications & PR role at regent?
The listed salary for this Head of Global Communications & PR position at regent is USD 150K–175K. This is an full-time role.
Where is the Head of Global Communications & PR position at regent located?
This Head of Global Communications & PR role at regent is based in Beverly Hills, CA. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Head of Global Communications & PR at regent belong to?
This Head of Global Communications & PR position is part of the Marketing & Advertising department at regent. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Head of Global Communications & PR position at regent?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to regent's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Head of Global Communications & PR job at regent posted?
This Head of Global Communications & PR position at regent was posted on Aug 14, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Head of Global Communications & PR
regent · 💰 USD 150K–175K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to regent's official application page on Greenhouse.