Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist

portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust· 192 Haematology and Transfusion 224070
Apply Now ↗
📍 England📍 gb📍 Portsmouth📍 Portsmouth, England, United KingdomFull time💰 GBP 40K–48K

About this role

Company Description

Here at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust, we are proud to provide expert, compassionate care for our local population. We are ranked as the third in the country for research, embedding education and training across the organisation. Our main hub is the Queen Alexandra Hospital, which is one of the largest hospitals on the south coast employing over 8,700 staff.

Our patients come from all walks of life and so do we. We hire great people from a wide variety of backgrounds because it makes our hospital stronger. If you share our values and our enthusiasm for getting it right for patients, colleagues, and our community, you will find a home at Portsmouth Hospitals University NHS Trust.

Job Description

Band 6: £39,959 - £48,117 

Full time: 37.5 hours per week

Contract : Permanent

We have a fantastic opportunity for a Specialist Biomedical Scientist to join our Haematology and Transfusion team and support our Pathology Service.

Candidates must be HCPC Registered, ideally with a minimum of 2 years post-registration laboratory experience and the IBMS Specialist Diploma or equivalent. Candidates should be experienced in all aspects of routine Haematology and Blood Transfusion.

Key Responsibilities:

The role of the Specialist Biomedical Scientist is to carry out Haematology and Blood Transfusion investigations on samples of blood and body fluids to aid in the diagnosis of disease and monitor the treatment of patients by:

  • Assisting in the provision of reliable and accurate analytical data for the Trust, in accordance with relevant regulatory standards and requirements (including ISO 15189, and MHRA).
  • To work as part of a team of Biomedical Scientists to deliver, within budget, a patient-orientated medical laboratory service to contribute to efficient and effective care.
  • To demonstrate an exemplary standard of work at all times; including the supervision, training and guidance of laboratory staff as required.
  • To deputise for Senior Biomedical Scientists as required.
  • To provide specialist advice to clinicians as to the appropriateness of tests and timescale.
  • To assist in the ongoing achievement of departmental quality standards.
  • To have attained specialist knowledge in Haematology and Blood Transfusion through a minimum of two years experience as a HCPC Registered Biomedical Scientist working in a Haematology laboratory demonstrated by the possession of the IBMS Specialist Portfolio or equivalent.
  • To participate in the agreed working patterns of the department to provide a safe and effective service.

We are looking for experienced Blood Sciences BMS staff with experience of Biorad IH500 and evidence of extensive Haematology and Transfusion practice whilst we transition to a new LIMS. Experience Winpath LIMS would be advantageous.

For more information, please refer to the Job Description.

Qualifications

Qualifications

  • BSc (Hons) or equivalent in Biomedical Sciences.
  • Registration with the Health Care Professions Council (HCPC) as a Biomedical Scientist.
  • Be able to demonstrate a broad level of Haematology and Blood Transfusion specialist knowledge and practical experience by possession of an Institute of Biomedical Science (IBMS) Specialist Portfolio or equivalent.
  • Evidence of continuing professional development.

 

Additional Information

The health and wellbeing of our staff is at the forefront of everything we do. We are proud to be able to offer our staff some fantastic benefits including our on-site Nursery, access to our free Beach Hut for those long summer days, our on-site Wellness Centre including a gym and a swimming pool, access to our fantastic staff networks including LGBTQ, Race Equality and Disability, and awards ceremonies to recognise your achievements. We believe we can offer support to all of our staff when they need it the most. 

We welcome the unique contributions that you can bring in terms of your education, opinions, culture, ethnicity, race, sex, gender identity and expression, nation of origin, age, languages spoken, veteran’s status, colour, religion, disability, sexual orientation, and beliefs. 

For more information, please see our People and OD Strategy 2026

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist role at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust?
The listed salary for this Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist position at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust is GBP 40K–48K. This is an Full time role.
Where is the Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist position at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust located?
This Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist role at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust is based in England, gb, Portsmouth, Portsmouth, England, United Kingdom. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist role at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist role in the 192 Haematology and Transfusion 224070 department at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust.
Which team or department does the Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust belong to?
This Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist position is part of the 192 Haematology and Transfusion 224070 department at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist position at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist job at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust posted?
This Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist position at portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust was posted on Aug 12, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Haematology & Transfusion Specialist Biomedical Scientist
portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust · 💰 GBP 40K–48K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to portsmouthhospitalsuniversitynhstrust's official application page on SmartRecruiters.