Growth Engineer

lotushealth· Engineering
Apply Now ↗
📍 NYFullTime

About this role

Growth Engineer

Location: New York City (onsite)

About Lotus

Lotus is building a new system for personal health. Our platform uses AI to help people understand and act on their own health data. Our goal is to give every person access to insights that drive real improvements in health and quality of life.

We are a small, fast moving team with strong early traction and support from top investors including Kleiner Perkins. We are now hiring a Engineer to help design and run the loops that bring Lotus to millions of people.

The Role

As a Growth Engineer, you will own the systems, experiments, and tooling that drive user acquisition, activation, and retention. You will work across engineering, product, and growth to build fast, test ideas, and scale what works. This role is ideal for someone who loves data, automation, and experimentation, and who wants to work on a product with human level impact.

You will be responsible for designing growth loops, running experiments, and building technical solutions that make those loops repeatable and scalable. This is an early role with significant ownership.

What You Will Do

• Design, build, and run growth experiments across product, content, and distribution
• Create automation and tools that amplify our reach and reduce manual work
• Partner with marketing and product teams to translate insights into experiments
• Analyze user behavior and funnel performance to identify growth opportunities
• Build internal dashboards and feedback loops that keep the team aligned on growth metrics
• Work closely with the founders to shape our growth strategy and execution
• Help create and refine our early growth playbook as we scale

What We Are Looking For

• Experience with growth engineering, data engineering, or full stack development
• Strong technical skills in Python, JavaScript, or similar languages
• Familiarity with experimentation frameworks, A/B testing, or growth analytics
• Ability to move quickly, design scrappy systems, and iterate based on data
• A product mindset and the ability to connect the technical work to user outcomes
• Comfort working in a fast paced environment with high autonomy
• Curiosity about health and interest in building something with real world impact

Bonus
• Experience with user acquisition, funnels, or growth loops
• Experience building internal tools or automation
• Familiarity with consumer health, wellness, or AI driven products

Why Join Us

• Work on a mission that truly matters for people’s lives
• Ownership of high impact systems at an early stage
• A small, driven team that values speed, clarity, and creativity
• Competitive salary, meaningful equity, and full benefits
• The opportunity to shape the growth engine of a company from the ground up

If you want to build systems that reach millions and shape the future of personal health, we would love to meet you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Growth Engineer position at lotushealth?
The salary for this Growth Engineer role at lotushealth is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Growth Engineer position at lotushealth located?
This Growth Engineer role at lotushealth is based in NY. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Growth Engineer role at lotushealth full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FullTime position. It is posted as a Growth Engineer role in the Engineering department at lotushealth.
Which team or department does the Growth Engineer at lotushealth belong to?
This Growth Engineer position is part of the Engineering department at lotushealth. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Growth Engineer position at lotushealth?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to lotushealth's official application portal hosted on ashby where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Growth Engineer job at lotushealth posted?
This Growth Engineer position at lotushealth was posted on Aug 25, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Growth Engineer
lotushealth
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to lotushealth's official application page on Ashby ATS.