Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026

Apply Now ↗
📍 Gävle, Gavleborg County, SwedenFull time

About this role

About Us 

Winthrop is a dedicated Data Centre Construction company providing turnkey solutions to our clients, headquartered in Dublin and delivering throughout Europe. Winthrop specialises in providing Turnkey Data Centre Solutions, providing services from design, through to construction across the full range of civil, structural, architectural, mechanical and electrical services as well as commissioning. 

Winthrop Graduate Programme:

Building on the success of our comprehensive Graduate Programme introduced in 2022, we offer an opportunity to work on cutting-edge projects across Ireland and Europe. This enables graduates to gain valuable technical experience during a crucial stage in their careers. Our programme is uniquely designed to develop skilled professionals with a deep understanding of all phases of large-scale construction projects, providing graduates with exposure to the complete construction process.

About the Role  

We are seeking a motivated Graduate CSA Engineer to join our team and gain hands-on experience in the delivery of civil, structural, and architectural works on major projects. This role offers exposure to all stages of construction, from design coordination to site execution, ensuring compliance with quality, safety, and project timelines

Responsibilities   

  • Assist in planning and coordination of CSA works on site.
  • Review and interpret technical drawings and specifications.
  • Support site inspections to monitor progress and quality of civil, structural, and architectural works.
  • Liaise with design teams, subcontractors, and suppliers to resolve technical queries.
  • Ensure compliance with health & safety regulations and project standards.
  • Maintain accurate site documentation, including daily reports and quality records.
  • Assist in risk assessments and method statements for CSA activities.
  • Contribute to problem-solving and technical solutions during construction.

 

  • Education: Bachelor’s degree in Civil Engineering, Structural Engineering, Architectural Engineering, or a related discipline.
  • Strong understanding of CSA principles and construction processes.
  • Ability to read and interpret technical drawings.
  • Excellent communication and organizational skills.
  • Proficient in MS Office; knowledge of AutoCAD, Revit, or similar software is an advantage.
  • Commitment to health & safety and quality standards.
  • Mentorship from experienced professionals  
  • Exposure to working on large-scale data centre projects  
  • A collaborative and supportive work culture  
  • Opportunity to build a strong foundation for your engineering career 

 

Winthrop Technologies Ltd. is an equal opportunities employer 

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 position at Winthrop Technologies?
The salary for this Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 role at Winthrop Technologies is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 position at Winthrop Technologies located?
This Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 role at Winthrop Technologies is based in Gävle, Gavleborg County, Sweden. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 role at Winthrop Technologies full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 role in the Graduates department at Winthrop Technologies.
Which team or department does the Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 at Winthrop Technologies belong to?
This Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 position is part of the Graduates department at Winthrop Technologies. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 position at Winthrop Technologies?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Winthrop Technologies's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 job at Winthrop Technologies posted?
This Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026 position at Winthrop Technologies was posted on Jul 6, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Graduate CSA Engineer - 2026
Winthrop Technologies
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Winthrop Technologies's official application page on workable.