Forward Deployed Engineer

loadsmart· Engineering
Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 Chicago / RemoteFull Time💰 USD 116K–181K

About this role

ARE YOU INTERESTED IN JOINING AN INNOVATIVE LOGISTICS TECHNOLOGY COMPANY?   Loadsmart is a growth-stage technology company valued at over $1 billion (a true Tech Unicorn)!   We are a collection of industry veterans and user-centered engineers using innovative technology to fearlessly reinvent the future of freight by helping shippers, brokers, warehouses and carriers to move more with less.   With headquarters in Chicago and a globally distributed remote team, Loadsmart continues to attract top talent committed to driving meaningful change. We seek professionals who embody our core values: curiosity, clarity, results, commitment, and teamwork. We're looking for an independent, pro-active thinker, technically sharp Forward Deployed Engineer to join our team. We're looking for someone who's as comfortable writing production code as they are sitting in a room with an operations stakeholder who doesn’t care about architecture but focuses on what works for the business. This role sits at the front line of Loadsmart's AI-driven automation work. You'll take AI agents and workflows - built on our brokerage, dock scheduling, and shipper platforms and make them actually work in production: for a specific team, a specific workflow, and a specific set of real-world edge cases. You'll build the integrations, tune the AI behavior, and ship working software fast, then feed what you learn back into the platform so it doesn't have to be rebuilt from scratch next time. LOCATION: US Remote with travel up to 50% to client engagements and Loadsmart's Chicago office. TEAM: R&D Job Type: Exempt

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Forward Deployed Engineer role at loadsmart?
The listed salary for this Forward Deployed Engineer position at loadsmart is USD 116K–181K. This is a remote Full Time role.
Is the Forward Deployed Engineer job at loadsmart remote?
Yes, this Forward Deployed Engineer position at loadsmart is remote, with team members based in Chicago / Remote. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Forward Deployed Engineer role at loadsmart full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time position. It is posted as a Forward Deployed Engineer role in the Engineering department at loadsmart.
Which team or department does the Forward Deployed Engineer at loadsmart belong to?
This Forward Deployed Engineer position is part of the Engineering department at loadsmart. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Forward Deployed Engineer position at loadsmart?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to loadsmart's official application portal hosted on lever where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Forward Deployed Engineer job at loadsmart posted?
This Forward Deployed Engineer position at loadsmart was posted on Aug 21, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Forward Deployed Engineer
loadsmart · 💰 USD 116K–181K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to loadsmart's official application page on Lever.