Firmware Engineer ( Italy)

Camlin Energy Ltd· Mechatronics
Apply Now ↗
📍 Calderara Di Reno, ItalyFULL TIME

About this role

Role Description

The Mid-Level Firmware Engineer in the Real-Time Applications unit is a key contributor responsible for designing, developing, and optimizing cutting-edge solutions using DSP and Microcontroller technologies.

 

Role Responsibilities

  • Design and implement real-time systems, including DSP algorithms and Microcontroller firmware, tailored to project requirements.
  • Ensure firmware meets strict real-time performance constraints, focusing on latency, throughput, and efficient use of system resources (e.g. memory, processing power).
  • Lead efforts in hardware/software integration to ensure seamless operation of real-time solutions.
  • Optimize the performance and efficiency of signal processing algorithms and embedded systems.
  • Conduct code reviews, design evaluations, and testing to uphold high-quality standards.
  • Investigate and resolve complex technical issues in real-time systems, ensuring reliability and robustness.
  • Debug hardware and software issues, getting to the root cause of the issue.
  • Propose innovative solutions to technical challenges.
  • Design high quality systems which comply with regulatory standards.
  • Stay abreast of advancements in DSP and Microcontroller technologies to introduce innovative approaches to system design.
  • Identify opportunities for process improvement and contribute to the optimization of workflows, tools, and methodologies. Contribute to the creation and maintenance of comprehensive technical documentation.

 

Essential Criteria

  • 3+ years of professional experience in the design, simulation, implementation, verification and validation of real-time systems on DSPs and Microcontrollers.
  • 3+ years of professional experience i in programming in C++ and C languages.
  • 3+ years of professional experience with Real Time Operating Systems (FreeRTOS, Zephyr)
  • Good knowledge of theory and design of complex digital electronic circuits and digital signal processing algorithms (FFT, digital filters, re-sampling, ecc.).
  • Strong analytical and problem-solving attitude.
  • Experience in the use of laboratory equipment (oscilloscope, logic analyzer, signal generators).
  • Experience with peripheral standards and communication protocols (I2C, SPI, UART, RS485, RS232, RGMII, ecc.).
  • Familiarity with scripting languages (e.g., Bash, Python).
  • Proficiency in source code revision control, especially GIT.
  • Good knowledge of agile methodologies.
  • Fluent English communication skills, both written and verbal.

 

Desirable Criteria

  • Good knowledge of SHARC or equivalent DSP architecture.
  • Knowledge of FPGA architecture and design, as well as HDL languages.
  • Good Knowledge of build systems (CMake).
  • Proficiency with gitlab, docker, CI/CD, artifactory.
  • Experience with application layer protocols, such as DNP, 1588, MQTT, and more.
  • Knowledge of electronic components and PCB reworking.
  • Experience with TCL scripting.


Benefits:

  • Daily food vouchers: for days worked in person in the premises.
  • Training Support: We offer financial assistance for your training and development, based on company discretion. We also have an internal training platform to support your professional and personal development.
  • Discounted Gym Membership: Stay fit with our discounted gym membership program.
  • Wellness Programs: We prioritise your well-being through our wellness initiatives.
  • Internal Reward & Recognition Tool Kudos: This streamlines and automates the process of acknowledging and appreciating employees and helps contribute to our positive workplace culture.


Our Values

  • We work together 
  • We believe in people 
  • We won’t accept the ‘way it’s always been done’ 
  • We listen to learn 
  • We’re trying to do the right thing 


Equal Employment Opportunity Statement

Individuals seeking employment at Camlin are considered without regards to race, colour, religion, national origin, age, sex, marital status, ancestry, physical or mental disability, gender identity, or sexual orientation.

Apply now

About Camlin

Camlin is a global technology leader that operates with the vision of bringing revolutionary products to life for a wide range of industries, including power and rail, and also has interests in a number of R&D projects in a variety of scientific sectors.


At Camlin we believe in high quality engineering and design, allowing us to develop market leading products and services. In short, we love creating value for our customers by solving difficult problems. As of now, Camlin operates in over 20 countries worldwide.🌐


Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Firmware Engineer ( Italy) position at Camlin Energy Ltd?
The salary for this Firmware Engineer ( Italy) role at Camlin Energy Ltd is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Firmware Engineer ( Italy) position at Camlin Energy Ltd located?
This Firmware Engineer ( Italy) role at Camlin Energy Ltd is based in Calderara Di Reno, Italy. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Firmware Engineer ( Italy) role at Camlin Energy Ltd full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Firmware Engineer ( Italy) role in the Mechatronics department at Camlin Energy Ltd.
Which team or department does the Firmware Engineer ( Italy) at Camlin Energy Ltd belong to?
This Firmware Engineer ( Italy) position is part of the Mechatronics department at Camlin Energy Ltd. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Firmware Engineer ( Italy) position at Camlin Energy Ltd?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Camlin Energy Ltd's official application portal hosted on rippling where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Firmware Engineer ( Italy) job at Camlin Energy Ltd posted?
This Firmware Engineer ( Italy) position at Camlin Energy Ltd was posted on Oct 1, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Firmware Engineer ( Italy)
Camlin Energy Ltd
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Camlin Energy Ltd's official application page on rippling.