Field Engineer - (EE26087)

TMEIC Corporation Americas· EIS Field Engineering Services GI (9097422)
Apply Now ↗
📍 Houston, Texas, United StatesFull time

About this role

General Role Description

Provide Technical Advisory Services (TAS) to coordinate installation and commissioning activities for assigned projects while meeting project schedules and performance criteria.

 

Role Accountabilities

·         Commission AC and DC drive systems and/or control software to meet design performance criteria

·         Perform tune up of closed loop regulators to ensure optimal equipment performance and meet design parameters

·         Troubleshoot and correct process application problems in complex control systems

·         Design, configure, and test system software and hardware to meet contractual requirements when assigned

·         Gather pertinent information from authorized sources to assess project requirements as related to assigned scope of work

·         Provide regular, accurate, and considered commissioning status reports to parties deemed appropriate to the situation

·         Lead respective process component of client witness system acceptance test when assigned

·         Recommend changes to commissioning procedures to improve system performance

·         Recommend software or hardware improvements to engineering department

·         Maintain current safety qualifications appropriate to the assigned tasks and adhere to both Company and client safety requirements

·         Ensure proper safety equipment is available and in good working condition, as assigned

·         Coach associates in specific areas of technical expertise when identified by management as a function expert

·         Train client personnel on system maintenance procedures and/or system operation to ensure optimum performance and minimum downtime

·         Plan and execute special projects up to 9 months in duration to support the department when assigned

 

General Employee Accountabilities

·         Bring full effort to bear on tasks assigned by manager

·         Give manager best advice

·         Give earliest notice when work cannot be delivered as specified

·         Cooperate and collaborate with peers and interact cross-organizationally as specified by manager

·         Exemplify Company Core Values: Integrity, Client Focus, Team Orientation, and Personal Commitment

·         Comply with all Company policies, practices, and procedures and all regulations and laws

·         Recommend viable improvements proactively

·         Ensure effective utilization of business tools and processes

  • ·         Bachelor’s degree in electrical engineering, mechanical engineering, mechatronics, or related field or equivalent via education and/or work experience
  • ·         2 years’ experience commissioning power distribution, power electronic, and rotating machine products
  • ·         Demonstrated successful working relationships with clients, suppliers, and other internal and external contacts
  • ·         Demonstrated successful and positive personal leadership, interpersonal, organizational, administrative, and communication skills
  • ·         Demonstrated continuous improvement in areas of responsibility
  • ·         Proficiency in MS Office, software programming language, and simulation tool

Preferred Qualifications

·         5 years’ experience commissioning power distribution, power electronic, and rotating machine products

·         Demonstrated experience in the metals, material handling, paper, or general industries

·         Demonstrated knowledge and experience with TMEIC family of low and medium voltage motor drive controls, engineering tools, and product configuration tools

·         Demonstrated knowledge and experience with TMEIC engineering tools, and product configuration tools

·         Demonstrated experience working with international clients and field service personnel

·         Demonstrated experience in international field engineering

·         Demonstrated successful working relationships with a foreign parent or subsidiary companies

 

Link to TMEIC Corporation Americas website

https://www.tmeic.com/. To be considered an applicant for any available positions, individuals must complete an online job application for each posting. A resume may be attached to the online application but is not considered a substitute for the information in the application. Applications will be considered only for the specific position for which the application is submitted.

 

EEO/AA/M/F/Vet/Disability Employer

 

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Field Engineer - (EE26087) position at TMEIC Corporation Americas?
The salary for this Field Engineer - (EE26087) role at TMEIC Corporation Americas is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Field Engineer - (EE26087) position at TMEIC Corporation Americas located?
This Field Engineer - (EE26087) role at TMEIC Corporation Americas is based in Houston, Texas, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Field Engineer - (EE26087) role at TMEIC Corporation Americas full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Field Engineer - (EE26087) role in the EIS Field Engineering Services GI (9097422) department at TMEIC Corporation Americas.
Which team or department does the Field Engineer - (EE26087) at TMEIC Corporation Americas belong to?
This Field Engineer - (EE26087) position is part of the EIS Field Engineering Services GI (9097422) department at TMEIC Corporation Americas. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Field Engineer - (EE26087) position at TMEIC Corporation Americas?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to TMEIC Corporation Americas's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Field Engineer - (EE26087) job at TMEIC Corporation Americas posted?
This Field Engineer - (EE26087) position at TMEIC Corporation Americas was posted on Aug 24, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Field Engineer - (EE26087)
TMEIC Corporation Americas
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to TMEIC Corporation Americas's official application page on workable.