Facility Operations Manager

mks2technologies· Government IT Division
Apply Now ↗
📍 Fort Bragg, NC💰 USD 115K–122K

About this role

MKS2 Technologies, LLC, an award-winning high growth small business, creates innovative and customer-centric technology solutions in the areas of Cyber Security, Instructional Design and Training, Software Engineering and IT Support Services to improve the security and well-being of our clients. Our commitment to excellence and our “Mission First” orientation has resulted in steady growth and an expanding client base across government agencies. We have employees nationwide and for the past three consecutive years were named one of the fastest growing Veteran-owned companies in the nation. Please take a moment to browse through our website and learn more about what it means to serve with MKS2.


 

Facility Operations Manager

Location: Fort Bragg, NC
Clearance Required: Active Secret Clearance
Employment Type: Full-Time
Salary Range: $115,000 - $122,000 annually

Position Overview

MKS2 is seeking a highly qualified Facility Operations Manager to oversee facility operations and sustainment activities supporting the Special Operations Mission Training Center (SOMTC). This key leadership position is responsible for managing facility maintenance, physical security, logistics and supply coordination, government property accountability, work order management, key control, fire marshal functions, and venue support operations.

The Facility Operations Manager serves as a primary point of contact for facility readiness and may be required to perform Site Lead responsibilities when directed. This position is designated as Key Personnel under the contract and plays a critical role in ensuring operational continuity and mission effectiveness.

Key Responsibilities

  • Manage day-to-day operations of the Special Operations Mission Training Center (SOMTC) facilities.
  • Oversee facility maintenance activities, repair projects, and coordination with Directorate of Public Works (DPW) personnel.
  • Track and manage DPW work orders involving HVAC, plumbing, electrical systems, structural repairs, and facility upgrades.
  • Ensure compliance with all facility safety, security, environmental, and maintenance requirements.
  • Administer physical security programs, including access control procedures, facility inspections, and key control management.
  • Serve as the facility Fire Marshal and ensure compliance with fire prevention and life safety standards.
  • Manage government property accountability programs and oversee inventory control processes.
  • Coordinate logistics and supply support for training events, exercises, conferences, and special activities.
  • Supervise facility support personnel and contractors responsible for maintenance, security, and safety functions.
  • Support venue operations for training events and provide facility coordination with government stakeholders.
  • Track facility readiness metrics and prepare reports, briefings, and status updates for government leadership.
  • Provide Site Lead support and leadership as required.

Required Qualifications

Education

  • Bachelor's Degree from an accredited institution.
  • Ten (10) years of Special Forces experience may substitute for the degree requirement.

Experience

  • Minimum of two (2) years of facility management experience.
  • Minimum of two (2) years supporting Army Mission Command Training Center or Training Complex operations.
  • Minimum of two (2) years supervising facility maintenance, physical security, and safety programs.
  • Experience coordinating and tracking Directorate of Public Works (DPW) repairs, facility upgrades, and maintenance projects.
  • Demonstrated experience managing work orders involving HVAC, plumbing, electrical systems, and other facility infrastructure requirements.

Clearance

  • Active Secret Security Clearance required.

Desired Qualifications

  • Certified Project Management Professional (PMP) or equivalent project management certification.
  • Experience serving as a Key Control Officer and/or Fire Marshal.
  • Defense Information System for Security (DISS) training and experience.
  • Four (4) years of senior supervisory or management experience.
  • Two (2) years managing a military training center, training complex, or comparable facility.
  • Experience supporting Special Operations Forces training environments.

Knowledge, Skills, and Abilities

  • Strong understanding of facility operations, maintenance management, and lifecycle planning.
  • Knowledge of physical security requirements, access control systems, and property accountability procedures.
  • Familiarity with military installation support processes and DPW coordination requirements.
  • Ability to manage multiple projects and competing priorities in an operational environment.
  • Strong leadership, organizational, customer service, and communication skills.
  • Proficiency in tracking maintenance requirements, work orders, facility readiness metrics, and government property records.
  • Ability to coordinate effectively with military personnel, contractors, and government stakeholders.

Work Environment

  • Primarily performed at Fort Bragg, North Carolina.
  • May require occasional support outside normal business hours to support training events and operational requirements.
  • Ability to walk facilities, inspect infrastructure, and oversee maintenance activities throughout the training complex.

Why Join MKS2

At MKS2, we support mission-critical training and readiness programs for the U.S. military and Special Operations community. Our team is dedicated to providing exceptional operational support, innovative solutions, and outstanding customer service to our government partners.

Salary Range: $115,000 - $122,000 annually
Location: Fort Bragg, NC
Security Clearance: Active Secret Clearance Required


 

Diversity creates a healthier atmosphere: MKS2 Technologies is proud to be an Equal Employment Opportunity / Affirmative Action employer, and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, age, national origin, protected veteran status, disability status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, marital status, genetic information, or any other characteristic protected by law.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Facility Operations Manager role at mks2technologies?
The listed salary for this Facility Operations Manager position at mks2technologies is USD 115K–122K. This is an full-time role.
Where is the Facility Operations Manager position at mks2technologies located?
This Facility Operations Manager role at mks2technologies is based in Fort Bragg, NC. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Facility Operations Manager at mks2technologies belong to?
This Facility Operations Manager position is part of the Government IT Division department at mks2technologies. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Facility Operations Manager position at mks2technologies?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to mks2technologies's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Facility Operations Manager job at mks2technologies posted?
This Facility Operations Manager position at mks2technologies was posted on Jul 24, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Facility Operations Manager
mks2technologies · 💰 USD 115K–122K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to mks2technologies's official application page on Greenhouse.