Estimating Administrator

Apply Now ↗
📍 Edmonton, AB📍 Leduc, ABFULL TIME

About this role

ABOUT THIS CAREER OPPORTUNITY

Black & McDonald’s Alberta Utilities team is growing! If you are a committed and collaborative professional looking to contribute to a hard-working, innovative team, this opportunity is for you.

Black & McDonald is actively seeking an Estimating Administrator to join our Alberta team. Reporting to the Lead Estimator, the Estimating Administrator provides direct administrative support to the Estimating team by managing RFQs, maintaining documentation, and ensuring timely communication with clients and subcontractors to facilitate accurate and competitive bids. Additional responsibilities include coordinating file management, distributing information to team members, and ensuring addendums are properly posted and communicated.

DUTIES and RESPONSIBILITIES

  • Manage tender documentation, including downloading, filing, maintaining, and distributing documents to internal and external stakeholders.
  • Track and manage RFQs, prequalification opportunities, estimate checklists, and estimating workflows.
  • Coordinate the preparation, submission, and monitoring of prequalification packages and RFP responses.
  • Review drawings, specifications, and project scopes; assist with estimator assignments and opportunity tracking.
  • Maintain communication with clients, subcontractors, suppliers, and internal stakeholders.
  • Ensure compliance with tender requirements, submission deadlines, and procurement protocols.
  • Coordinate bid submission packages, including bonding, insurance, approvals, signatures, and supporting documentation.
  • Support the estimating team by maintaining current, complete, and accessible bid documents.
  • Prepare professional proposals, submission documents, and related correspondence.
  • Maintain client and contact databases and support business development activities by identifying new opportunities.
  • Provide regular status updates on active opportunities and estimating activities.
  • Perform other administrative duties as assigned

COMPETENCY REQUIREMENTS

  • Change Orientation (open to change and the ability to identify where it is needed and how to make it happen)
  • Communicates Effectively (verbally and in writing)
  • Continuous Learning (ongoing effort to learn and contribute to the learnings of others)
  • Customer Focus (understands the needs and perspectives of both internal and external customers)
  • Holds Self and Others Accountable (takes personal responsibility to meet commitments)
  • Problem Solving and Innovation (ability to approach problems logically and seek innovative solutions)
  • Teamwork and Collaboration (works cooperatively and collaboratively with others)
  • Values and Respects Others (encourages and supports diversity)

EDUCATION and WORK EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS

  • Minimum 2 years’ experience in an administrative role
  • Post-secondary education in Business Administration, Construction Management, Office Administration, or a related field.
  • Equivalent experience in estimating, or construction office environment may be considered in place of formal education.

SKILLS, ABILITIES, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS

  • Knowledge of bidding processes and construction terminology, an asset
  • Strong organizational skills; ability to prioritize, manage and track multiple RFQ’s, tenders and deadlines simultaneously
  • Excellent document control skills, including organizing, uploading, and maintaining large volumes of project files
  • High attention to detail when preparing tender documents, checklists, and reports.
  • Ability to maintain accurate and up-to-date databases and filing systems.
  • Collaborative mindset with a willingness to assist wherever needed by the team
  • Dependable, proactive, and able to work independently with minimal supervision
  • Proficient in MS Office Programs (Outlook, Teams, Word, Excel, PowerPoint)
  • Knowledgeable (or willing to be trained) in construction-related platforms / programs
  • Office set-up - This position is fully in-office, currently based in Leduc, AB. The office will be relocating to Acheson, AB before year-end.

Please be advised that a Criminal Background Check and Professional Reference Check will be required as part of our employment screening and selection process. Additionally, all applicants must be legally entitled to work in Canada.

Black & McDonald welcomes and encourages applications from persons with disabilities. Accommodations are available upon request for candidates taking part in all aspects of the recruitment and selection process.

#LI-EV1

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Estimating Administrator position at Black & McDonald Limited?
The salary for this Estimating Administrator role at Black & McDonald Limited is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Estimating Administrator position at Black & McDonald Limited located?
This Estimating Administrator role at Black & McDonald Limited is based in Edmonton, AB, Leduc, AB. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Estimating Administrator role at Black & McDonald Limited full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Estimating Administrator role in the Utilities department at Black & McDonald Limited.
Which team or department does the Estimating Administrator at Black & McDonald Limited belong to?
This Estimating Administrator position is part of the Utilities department at Black & McDonald Limited. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Estimating Administrator position at Black & McDonald Limited?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Black & McDonald Limited's official application portal hosted on breezy where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Estimating Administrator job at Black & McDonald Limited posted?
This Estimating Administrator position at Black & McDonald Limited was posted on Sep 18, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Estimating Administrator
Black & McDonald Limited
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Black & McDonald Limited's official application page on breezy.