Engineering Technician (202608)

purvisยท Federal
Apply Now โ†—
๐Ÿ“ Newport, RIFull time

About this role

PURVIS has an immediate opening for an Engineering Technician.ย  The ideal candidate is a hands-on, detail-oriented technician with experience in electronic and electromechanical assembly, production cable fabrication, wiring, testing, and troubleshooting. They should be comfortable reading schematics and technical drawings, working independently with limited supervision, and supporting engineers in a fast-paced technical environment.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Engineering Technician (202608) position at purvis?
The salary for this Engineering Technician (202608) role at purvis is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Engineering Technician (202608) position at purvis located?
This Engineering Technician (202608) role at purvis is based in Newport, RI. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Engineering Technician (202608) role at purvis full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Engineering Technician (202608) role in the Federal department at purvis.
Which team or department does the Engineering Technician (202608) at purvis belong to?
This Engineering Technician (202608) position is part of the Federal department at purvis. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Engineering Technician (202608) position at purvis?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to purvis's official application portal hosted on lever where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Engineering Technician (202608) job at purvis posted?
This Engineering Technician (202608) position at purvis was posted on Aug 24, 2026. Apply as soon as possible โ€” early applications are often reviewed first.
Engineering Technician (202608)
purvis
Apply for this role โ†—

You'll be redirected to purvis's official application page on Lever.