DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed)

UMAEZ LLC· Marketing
Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 TELECOMMUTE📍 United StatesFull time

About this role

About UMAEZ

We build brands.

UMAEZ is a marketing incubator and brand operator — we develop real products people actually want, then build the entire machine that sells them: creative, media, retention, fulfillment, everything it takes to reach our customers' doorstep. Our brands are in the 7–8 figure range across the US and Southeast Asian markets, and growth is built entirely on creative research, testing, and iteration — at volume.

We move fast, ship often, and put customer desire first — a small, high-standards, low-ego team that owns outcomes, not just tasks. Testing velocity and iteration discipline are what determine how fast we grow: creative strategy here is a real performance function, not a vibes-based exercise.

The Role

As our US Creative Strategist, you'll own the creative pipeline for our US-market brands: research → concept → script → brief → post-launch analysis → iteration. You'll be writing for cold US traffic — American buyer psychology, awareness stages, and offer positioning — and working closely with our Lead Strategist, editors, and designers to keep testing velocity high.

 

What You'll Be Doing

Research & Concept Development

•   Developing 15–20 net-new concepts per week across video and image formats. Typically, video concepts make up 70–80% of your weekly output, with image concepts making up the balance; this ratio shifts based on what's scaling and where the priorities are

•   Conducting deep research into high-impact angles, unique mechanisms, and market awareness stages to develop breakthrough concepts for US audiences

•   Studying competitive intelligence (ad spying), consumer psychology, mass desire, and internal winners to identify untapped opportunities specific to the US market

•   Building concepts that are rooted in how American buyers think, what they respond to, and what's already saturated in the market

Scriptwriting & Creative Execution

•   Writing compelling, high-converting direct-response scripts designed to hook cold US audiences and drive them to purchase (and potentially work in tandem with a dedicated copywriter)

•   Producing clear, detailed briefs for editors and designers - tight enough that the execution team can move fast without ambiguity

•   Owning the creative pipeline for your assigned brands: research → ideation → scripting → post-launch performance analysis and iteration

•   Writing across formats: UGC-style scripts, direct-address video ads, static ad copy, and image concept briefs with the same conversion logic applied to each

Collaboration & Iteration

•   Working closely with the Lead Strategist at the strategic level and with editors and designers at the execution level

•   Leveraging proven copy structures, frameworks, and past winners to accelerate testing velocity

•   Feeding insights back to the wider team to continuously improve our creative playbook

Performance Analysis & Scaling

•   Analyzing winners and losers weekly - documenting what worked, why it worked, and what to test next

•   Rapidly iterating winning concepts into multiple variations to validate and scale

  • Real direct-response experience — scripts, hooks, or ad concepts that have actually run on Meta or TikTok, with real numbers you can walk us through
  • Strong copywriting across video and static formats
  • Solid grasp of consumer psychology and what moves cold traffic in the US market
  • A researcher who goes past surface-level competitive intel
  • Comfort with a fast, iterative workflow where most concepts don't win — and that's expected, not a failure

Compensation & Structure

●       Competitive base salary (range shared during the process) plus performance commission tied to concepts that validate and scale

●       Full-time preferred; we're open to a structured part-time or per-project arrangement for the right person who can't commit full-time but consistently delivers

Why Join Us

•   Hands-on experience working on 7–8 figure brands with real paid media budgets behind them

•   Performance-based upside - base + commissions tied directly to winners and scaling impact

•   High ownership - your concepts directly influence spend, revenue, and growth

•   Rapid learning environment with proven frameworks, strong feedback loops, and high iteration cadence

•   Clear growth path to Lead Strategist or larger brand scope as you prove your output

This role moves fast and tests at volume — it's built for someone who already has real experience in ad creative strategy or direct-response copywriting and wants to put it to work in one of the most competitive DTC markets in the world. If that's you, we'd love to hear from you.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) position at UMAEZ LLC?
The salary for this DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) role at UMAEZ LLC is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) job at UMAEZ LLC remote?
Yes, this DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) position at UMAEZ LLC is remote, with team members based in TELECOMMUTE, United States. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) role at UMAEZ LLC full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) role in the Marketing department at UMAEZ LLC.
Which team or department does the DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) at UMAEZ LLC belong to?
This DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) position is part of the Marketing department at UMAEZ LLC. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) position at UMAEZ LLC?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to UMAEZ LLC's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) job at UMAEZ LLC posted?
This DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed) position at UMAEZ LLC was posted on Aug 11, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
DTC Creative Strategist (US Market Experience Needed)
UMAEZ LLC
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to UMAEZ LLC's official application page on workable.