DCO Tech 1 Night Shift
About this role
The Data Center Operations Technician I supports the day-to-day monitoring and operation of mission-critical data center infrastructure, data center security, and technology systems. This role is responsible for proactive system monitoring, facility inspections, documentation, and timely escalation of issues to ensure uptime, safety, and compliance with established procedures. The DCOT1 works under the guidance of DCOT2, and Data Center Operations leaders within a 24x7 operational environment.
Key Responsibilities
Critical Infrastructure Monitoring & Operations
- Monitor and respond to alerts from:
- UPS systems, generators, PDUs, and electrical distribution
- Cooling systems (CRAC/CRAH and mechanical systems)
- Environmental, leak detection, and fire protection systems
- Access control, CCTV, BMS, and DCIM platforms
- Identify abnormal or high-impact conditions and escalate per runbooks
- Conduct routine facility walkthroughs (minimum once per shift) and record system readings
- Support preventative maintenance activities
- Provide basic remote hands support
- Provide local access and vendor escort as required
Incident & Change Support
- Triage alarms and initiate appropriate escalation
- Support resolution of facility or customer-impacting issues
- Participate in incident bridge calls as directed
- Assist in execution of approved MOPs under supervision
- Monitor systems during maintenance windows and validate post-maintenance system status
- Ensure change and ticket documentation is accurate and complete
Security & Compliance
- Monitor physical access control systems
- Support badge provisioning and visitor access processes
- Identify and report security anomalies (e.g., tailgating, unauthorized access)
- Maintain accurate, audit-ready logs
- Follow established safety procedures and operational standards
Physical Requirements
- Ability to walk up to one mile during facility inspections and operational activities
- Ability to lift up to 50 lbs as needed
Qualifications & Experience
- 0โ3 years of experience in data center, facilities, electrical, HVAC, or related technical environment
- Exposure to mission-critical systems such as electrical distribution, UPS, generators, cooling, or fire protection systems preferred
- Ability to follow established processes and procedures
- Strong written and verbal communication skills
- Ability to multitask and prioritize competing tasks
- Strong documentation discipline using ticketing systems
- High situational awareness and self-motivation
Core Competencies
- Procedural Discipline & Safety Awareness
- Monitoring & Operational Vigilance
- Timely Escalation & Risk Recognition
- Clear Documentation & Communication
- Team Collaboration & Reliability
Scope of Authority
- Executes routine monitoring and operational tasks under supervision
- Escalates abnormal conditions per documented procedures
- Does not independently execute high-risk switching operations
- Supports Senior DCOTs, Engineering, and Operations leadership during incidents and maintenance
Benefits
Novva offers a comprehensive benefits package including health, dental, vision, PTO, supplemental benefits, and retirement 401k employer matching.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the salary disclosed for the DCO Tech 1 Night Shift position at novva?
Where is the DCO Tech 1 Night Shift position at novva located?
Is the DCO Tech 1 Night Shift role at novva full-time or part-time?
Which team or department does the DCO Tech 1 Night Shift at novva belong to?
How do I apply for the DCO Tech 1 Night Shift position at novva?
When was the DCO Tech 1 Night Shift job at novva posted?
You'll be redirected to novva's official application page on bamboohr.