Data Scientist

pelmorexĀ· Data Science
Apply Now ↗
šŸ“ Oakville, CanadaFull Time

About this role

ARE YOU INTERESTED IN A WORKPLACE THAT HAS...

Flexible Hybrid Work EnvironmentĀ šŸ’»
Retirement Savings Matching Plan (RRSP). Plan for your future with us!Ā šŸ’ø
Personal Spending AccountĀ šŸ’°
Up to $500 to spend on anything related to physical, mental or financial well-being (in addition to your Health Care Spending Account)Ā 
Summer HoursĀ šŸŒž
Start your weekend earlier during the summer months!
17 Paid Days Off (in addition to 13 Personal Days)Ā šŸŒ…
This includes an extra day off during the month of your birthday šŸ°- our gift to you!
An IDEAS (Inclusion, Diversity, Equity, Awareness, Solidarity) team āš–ļø
Weather is inclusive, we will be too. Our IDEAS team is committed to making this happen!
Ā 
šŸ“£HAVE WE GOT YOUR ATTENTION? WANT TO LEARN MORE?
Ā 
Read about usĀ here!Ā (spoiler alert… we are the home of The Weather Network )šŸ“
Ā 
Proud to share that we ranked #5 Most Admired Company in Canada in Leger’s 2026 Reputation Study, among 334 organizations
Ā 
Ā 
WHY WE NEED YOU? GLAD YOU ASKED...
Ā 

We are seeking a versatile and highly skilled Data Scientist to join our dynamic team. This role is pivotal in driving data-driven decision-making across our B2B initiatives, with occasional contributions to our B2C sector and Adtech initiatives. You will be responsible for developing sophisticated models, conducting deep-dive analyses, and extracting actionable insights from complex datasets to optimize user experience and advertising performance.


This is a unique opportunity to work at the intersection of B2B weather intelligence and commercial data products, influencing the direction of our predictive algorithms under the mentorship of the Team Lead of Data Science working closely with leadership to align data strategies with business objectives. We offer a collaborative environment where innovation is encouraged and data-driven insights are at the heart of everything we do.Ā 

Please note,Ā we are only considering candidates who are eligible to work in Canada and can work in a Hybrid model at our Oakville location
Ā 

WHAT DOES THE DAY-TO-DAY LOOK LIKE

  • Build Predictive Weather Models: You will design, train, and deploy machine learning and spatio-temporal models to integrate weather feeds with client sales data to predicting demand, optimizing forecasts, and quantifying operational risk.

  • Derive Actionable Insights: You will conduct end-to-end exploratory analysis on complex meteorological datasets to uncover high-value patterns and translate probabilistic trends into strategic recommendations.

  • Drive B2B & Commercial Growth: You will partner with Sales, Marketing, and Customer Support to build analytics solutions for B2B initiatives.

  • Optimize ML Performance: You will leverage distributed frameworks (e.g., PySpark, Dask, Ray) and modern ML stacks (Scikit-learn, PyTorch/TensorFlow, LLMs) to improve model speed, scale inference pipelines, and lower compute costs.

  • Own the Model Lifecycle: Take responsibility for the full end-to-end lifecycle, including testing, deployment, and ongoing monitoring to ensure production-grade stability and reliability.

  • Technical documentation: Actively document model architectures, data lineage, and decision logic to ensure reproducibility, facilitate peer review, and maintain long-term institutional knowledge.

  • Cross-Functional Collaboration: You will partner closely with Data Engineers, Product Managers, and Revenue leaders to embed predictive algorithms into live APIs and deliver scalable data products that solve real-world enterprise problems.

WE ARE HOPING YOU HAVE

  • Degree in a STEM discipline (Data Science, Statistics, Computer Science, or a related quantitative field); a Master’s or PhD is preferred but not required.Ā 

  • 3+ years of data science experience specializing in B2B environments, with expertise in spatio-temporal modeling, time-series forecasting, and weather data intelligence.Ā 

  • High proficiency in Google BigQuery (SQL, window functions, query optimization, and large-scale data manipulation).

  • Advanced expertise in Python for statistical modeling, data science, and graphical visualization (e.g., Matplotlib, Seaborn, or Plotly), with hands-on experience using core ML libraries including NumPy, SciPy, Scikit-learn, and TensorFlow or PyTorch.Ā 

  • Experience working with distributed computing frameworks (e.g., Apache Spark) to process large-scale datasets.Ā 

  • Strong communication skills, including the ability to explain complex ideas to an audience with a non-technical backgroundĀ 

NICE TO HAVE

  • Proven experience developing and deploying Deep Learning models in industry or research environments.Ā 

  • Familiarity with deploying Large Language Models (LLMs) or retrieval-augmented generation (RAG) pipelines for automated reporting, intelligent customer support routing, or unstructured data processing.Ā 

  • Experience scaling models across large datasets using distributed processing frameworks.Ā  Ā  Ā  Ā  Ā 

  • Ā 

    DON’T MEET ALL THE REQUIREMENTS? DON’T WORRY…
    Not all applicants will have skills that match a job description exactly. Pelmorex values and welcomes diverse experiences. While having ā€œdesiredā€ qualifications makes for a strong candidate, we encourage applicants with alternative experiences to also apply. If your career is just starting or hasn't followed a traditional path, don't let that stop you from considering Pelmorex. We are always looking for people who will be aĀ culture addĀ (yup, that's right, we don’t subscribe to culture fit, we want you to add to what we think is an amazing culture and work environment

INTERESTED? IT GETS BETTER….

  • Course Reimbursement Program šŸ“š We want you to keep learning, so we can too
  • Open and transparent communication, including All Hands Meetings with our CEO
  • Pelmorex Learning Academy šŸ«
  • Your mental health is important to us! 🧠 We partner with our Benefits provider for virtual counseling sessions
  • Frequent employee pulse surveys šŸ“ we value your feedback so we can continue to make Pelmorex a great place to work!
  • Free online doctor visits šŸ‘©ā€āš•ļø with Maple Online Healthcare
  • While we encourage 1:1 conversations, we recognize that not everyone is comfortable with speaking up šŸ—£ We have an anonymous reporting platform to ensure everyone’s voice is heard
OUR PROMISE TO YOU...

We’re highly focused on doing the right thing.
We’ll discuss issues and timelines professionally, so you have the time you need to do the best work you can
You will see the result of your work pushed out to real users quickly
We’re a team that enjoys learning new technologies and we’re open to trying new things
We’ll try our best not to bog you down with boring meetings

Weather inspires, protects, and transforms. For 35+ years, Pelmorex has led the way with trusted forecasts and alerts. With innovation at our core, we provide precision, speed, and unmatched reliability—safeguarding lives, powering decisions, and driving business success. Whatever the weather, we turn its potential into action. We’re Pelmorex. Imagine it and we’ll deliver it.

Fair and Authentic Interview Experience
We welcome candidates using AI tools to prepare for interviews or to learn more about Pelmorex. During the interviews themselves, we expect responses to come from your own experience and thinking.
We ask that candidates not use real-time AI assistance, live answer prompts, or automated response tools during interviews. This helps ensure a fair process for everyone and allows us to evaluate how you approach problems and communicate in your own voice.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Data Scientist position at pelmorex?
The salary for this Data Scientist role at pelmorex is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Data Scientist position at pelmorex located?
This Data Scientist role at pelmorex is based in Oakville, Canada. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Data Scientist role at pelmorex full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time position. It is posted as a Data Scientist role in the Data Science department at pelmorex.
Which team or department does the Data Scientist at pelmorex belong to?
This Data Scientist position is part of the Data Science department at pelmorex. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Data Scientist position at pelmorex?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to pelmorex's official application portal hosted on lever where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Data Scientist job at pelmorex posted?
This Data Scientist position at pelmorex was posted on Oct 16, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Data Scientist
pelmorex
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to pelmorex's official application page on Lever.