Data Architect

accenture· 8113 ASOL- Bangalore 7 SEZ Company
Apply Now ↗
📍 BengaluruFull time

About this role

Project Role : Data Architect
Project Role Description : Define the data requirements and structure for the application. Model and design the application data structure, storage and integration.
Must have skills : Data Architecture Principles
Good to have skills : NA
Minimum 15 year(s) of experience is required
Educational Qualification : 15 years full time education

Summary:
As a Data Architect, a typical day involves defining the data requirements and designing the structure necessary to support the application s functionality. This role includes modeling the data architecture to ensure efficient storage and seamless integration across various systems. The position requires collaboration with multiple stakeholders to align data strategies with business objectives, ensuring that the data framework supports both current and future needs of the application environment. The Data Architect continuously evaluates and refines data models to optimize performance and scalability within the application landscape.

Roles & Responsibilities:
- Expected to be a SME with deep knowledge and experience.
- Should have Influencing and Advisory skills.
- Responsible for team decisions.
- Engage with multiple teams and contribute on key decisions.
- Expected to provide solutions to problems that apply across multiple teams.
- Collaborate with cross-functional teams to ensure data architecture aligns with organizational goals and technical requirements.
- Lead the development and implementation of data governance and best practices to maintain data quality and consistency.

Professional & Technical Skills:
- Must To Have Skills: Proficiency in Data Architecture Principles.
- Strong expertise in data modeling techniques and database design.
- Experience with data integration strategies and tools to support complex application environments.
- Ability to design scalable and maintainable data storage solutions.
- Familiarity with data security standards and compliance requirements.
- Skilled in evaluating emerging data technologies and recommending appropriate solutions.

Additional Information:
- The candidate should have minimum 15 years of experience in Data Architecture Principles.
- This position is based at our Bengaluru office.
- A 15 years full time education is required.

15 years full time education

About Accenture

Accenture is a leading global professional services company that helps the world’s leading businesses, governments and other organizations build their digital core, optimize their operations, accelerate revenue growth and enhance citizen services—creating tangible value at speed and scale. We are a talent- and innovation-led company with approximately 791,000 people serving clients in more than 120 countries. Technology is at the core of change today, and we are one of the world’s leaders in helping drive that change, with strong ecosystem relationships. We combine our strength in technology and leadership in cloud, data and AI with unmatched industry experience, functional expertise and global delivery capability. Our broad range of services, solutions and assets across Strategy & Consulting, Technology, Operations, Industry X and Song, together with our culture of shared success and commitment to creating 360° value, enable us to help our clients reinvent and build trusted, lasting relationships. We measure our success by the 360° value we create for our clients, each other, our shareholders, partners and communities.

Visit us at www.accenture.com 

Equal Employment Opportunity Statement


We believe that no one should be discriminated against because of their differences. All employment decisions shall be made without regard to age, race, creed, color, religion, sex, national origin, ancestry, disability status, military veteran status, sexual orientation, gender identity or expression, genetic information, marital status, citizenship status or any other basis as protected by applicable law. Our rich diversity makes us more innovative, more competitive, and more creative, which helps us better serve our clients and our communities.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Data Architect position at accenture?
The salary for this Data Architect role at accenture is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Data Architect position at accenture located?
This Data Architect role at accenture is based in Bengaluru. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Data Architect role at accenture full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Data Architect role in the 8113 ASOL- Bangalore 7 SEZ Company department at accenture.
Which team or department does the Data Architect at accenture belong to?
This Data Architect position is part of the 8113 ASOL- Bangalore 7 SEZ Company department at accenture. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Data Architect position at accenture?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to accenture's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Data Architect job at accenture posted?
This Data Architect position at accenture was posted on Oct 16, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Data Architect
accenture
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to accenture's official application page on Workday.