Controls Systems Technician

jci· 1008 Johnson Controls Inc.
Apply Now ↗
📍 West Valley City-Utah-United States of AmericaFull time💰 USD 22–30
Full time1008 Johnson Controls Inc.

About this role

Controls Systems Technician 1

Let's build a better tomorrow together. Johnson Controls is a global leader in smart, healthy, and sustainable buildings, helping customers improve the performance of the spaces where people live, work, learn, and thrive.

In this field-based role, you will support building performance by commissioning HVAC controls systems, resolving service issues, and delivering dependable support at the customer site while developing your technical skills through meaningful work and learning opportunities.

Role Overview

As a Controls Systems Technician 1, you will work on controls system commissioning and basic service activities for HVAC equipment and building automation environments. Success in this role means helping customers get reliable system performance, completing accurate documentation, and communicating clearly with customers, contractors, and internal teams.

Key Responsibilities

  • Perform assigned system commissioning using Johnson Controls configuration and commissioning tools.
  • Troubleshoot basic HVAC mechanical, electrical, and controls issues and help restore proper system operation.
  • Respond to routine warranty calls and provide service support at customer sites.
  • Load system-level controller software and complete basic commissioning and diagnostics from controllers to end devices such as sensors and actuators.
  • Calibrate systems using basic electronic test equipment and verify that equipment is operating as expected.
  • Complete commissioning records, on-site documentation, time sheets, expense reports, and as-built updates accurately and on time.
  • Communicate job progress, open issues, arrival, and departure status with the customer, contractor, and management.
  • Recommend practical solutions that can improve facility efficiency and support follow-up quotes or additional service work when appropriate.
  • Follow safety standards, attend required safety training, and help maintain a strong safety focus for employees and subcontractors.

How You Will Do It

  • Load controller software carefully and verify each commissioning step before moving forward.
  • Work methodically from system-level controllers to end devices, confirming that sensors, actuators, and related points operate correctly.
  • Keep customers, contractors, and management informed with timely, factual updates on progress, issues, and next steps.
  • Document changes clearly so commissioning records, service notes, and as-built updates remain accurate and useful.
  • Use test equipment safely and consistently to support reliable calibration and system performance.
  • Own outcomes with accountability and integrity, stay close to the work, improve through candor and problem-solving, and win as one team with customers, contractors, and colleagues.

Qualifications

  • A two-year degree in electronics, mechanical systems, computer technology, air conditioning, or a related field, or at least two years of experience servicing electronic and/or mechanical systems in the HVAC industry.
  • Working knowledge of HVAC controls systems, facilities management systems, site preparation, peripheral equipment installation, and servicing techniques.
  • Effective interpersonal skills and the ability to represent Johnson Controls professionally and ethically with customers and outside contacts.
  • Ability to explain technical information clearly to both technical and non-technical audiences.
  • Leadership skills to support Mechanics working on non-complex, non-critical Building Automation equipment on a job site.
  • PC experience and the ability to program HVAC-related software.

Nice to Have

  • Experience with low-voltage or 120-volt wiring.
  • Experience working with building automation systems.
  • Additional field service experience supporting commissioning or service work in commercial HVAC environments.

Why Join Us

At Johnson Controls, you will be part of a team that values service, safety, and practical problem-solving. This role offers the chance to make a real impact on building efficiency and customer satisfaction while working with a respected global organization.

  • Competitive hourly pay, with a hiring range of $21.92 - $30.14, determined by education, experience, knowledge, skills, abilities, internal equity, and market alignment.
  • Paid vacation, holidays, and sick time available from day one.
  • Comprehensive medical, dental, and vision coverage available day one.
  • Extensive product and on-the-job/cross-training opportunities.
  • An encouraging and collaborative team environment.
  • Dedication to safety through the Zero Harm policy.

#Techhiring

If you are ready to bring your technical skills and customer-focused mindset to a role where your work matters every day, we encourage you to apply.

Johnson Controls International plc. is an equal employment opportunity and affirmative action employer and all qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, national origin, age, protected veteran status, genetic information, sexual orientation, gender identity, status as a qualified individual with a disability or any other characteristic protected by law. To view more information about your equal opportunity and non-discrimination rights as a candidate, visit EEO is the Law. If you are an individual with a disability and you require an accommodation during the application process, please visit here.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Controls Systems Technician role at jci?
The listed salary for this Controls Systems Technician position at jci is USD 22–30. This is an Full time role.
Where is the Controls Systems Technician position at jci located?
This Controls Systems Technician role at jci is based in West Valley City-Utah-United States of America. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Controls Systems Technician role at jci full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Controls Systems Technician role in the 1008 Johnson Controls Inc. department at jci.
Which team or department does the Controls Systems Technician at jci belong to?
This Controls Systems Technician position is part of the 1008 Johnson Controls Inc. department at jci. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Controls Systems Technician position at jci?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to jci's official application portal hosted on workday where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Controls Systems Technician job at jci posted?
This Controls Systems Technician position at jci was posted on Aug 18, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Controls Systems Technician
jci · 💰 USD 22–30
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to jci's official application page on Workday.