Concrete Finisher

bettiscompanies· Bettis Asphalt & Construction
Apply Now ↗
📍 Topeka, Kansas, United StatesFull Time

About this role

In 1979, Bettis Asphalt & Construction, Inc. began with a paving and maintenance operation and a dedication to service. Today the organization operates several lines of business that can cover all areas of need in a construction project.


The Bettis Group of Companies today include Bettis Asphalt & Construction, Inc., Bettis Asphalt & Construction Western Division, Mid-States Materials, LLC, Capital Trucking, LLC, Bettis Contractors, Inc., Bettis Fabrication, Capital Crane, LLC, Capital Ready-Mix, LLC, Heartland Rail Services, Koss Construction Company, Midwest Pavement Grinding, LLC, and PCI Mechanical Services. From rock to road, construction to cranes, our ability to handle a complete job ensures both the best price and the best quality.


Bettis Companies hires the industry’s top professionals. Our crews are comprised of individuals who share the same commitment to quality, service, safety, and family.   At Bettis, we self-perform the majority of tasks, maintaining strict safety and quality control. Our client list grows steadily because we understand the importance of developing long-term relationships built on trust, performance, and reliability.  See the Bettis Companies in action here.  


Concrete Finisher



Primary Function:
A Concrete Finisher is a person with the skill and experience necessary to perform a variety of construction activities relating to the layout, preparation, placement, and finishing of concrete.  This position is expected to perform all aspects of concrete work with minimal direction from a crew foreman.

Typical Duties:
Work relating to the layout, site preparation, placement, and finishing of concrete on a variety of military/government/commercial type construction projects. While not inclusive, the following are some of the typical tasks expected of this position:

  • Ground preparation and setting forms to required pitch and depth
  • Cutting/bending/setting reinforcement
  • Spread, level and smooth concrete using rake, shovel, hand or power trowel, hand or power screed, and float
  • Mold expansion joints and edges using edging tools, jointers and straightedge
  • Cut out damaged areas, drill holes for reinforcing rods and place rods to repair concrete, using power saw and drill
  • Chip, scrape, and grind high spots, ridges, and rough projections to finish concrete using pneumatic chisels, power grinders, or hand tools.
  • Work outdoors in extreme temperatures, both hot and cold.
  • Regularly lift and carry up to 75 lbs.
  • Climb, stoop, bend, and squat as required for various duties


Required Qualifications:

  • Must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Must be able to complete a pre-employment drug screen with a "Negative" result.
  • Must be able to complete a post-offer physical with a "Capable" result.


Thank you for your interest in applying with one of the Bettis Companies. The Bettis Group of Companies includes: Bettis Asphalt & Construction, Bettis Asphalt & Construction Western Division, Mid-States Materials, Capital Trucking, Bettis Contractors, Bettis Fabrication, Capital Crane, Capital Ready-Mix, Koss Construction, Midwest Pavement Grinding, PCI, and PTMW. If the position you applied for is filled or we feel your experience fits another job, your information may be sent to one of the other Bettis Companies if an opening is available.

 

Bettis Asphalt & Construction, Inc. is an Equal Opportunity Employer and Drug Free Workplace. Women, Minorities, and Veterans are encouraged to apply. Reasonable accommodations may be made to enable individuals with disabilities to perform essential functions.


Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Concrete Finisher position at bettiscompanies?
The salary for this Concrete Finisher role at bettiscompanies is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Concrete Finisher position at bettiscompanies located?
This Concrete Finisher role at bettiscompanies is based in Topeka, Kansas, United States. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Concrete Finisher role at bettiscompanies full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time position. It is posted as a Concrete Finisher role in the Bettis Asphalt & Construction department at bettiscompanies.
Which team or department does the Concrete Finisher at bettiscompanies belong to?
This Concrete Finisher position is part of the Bettis Asphalt & Construction department at bettiscompanies. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Concrete Finisher position at bettiscompanies?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to bettiscompanies's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Concrete Finisher job at bettiscompanies posted?
This Concrete Finisher position at bettiscompanies was posted on Aug 20, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Concrete Finisher
bettiscompanies
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to bettiscompanies's official application page on bamboohr.