Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler

aisobservers· Scientific Research and Technical Services Department
Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 Galveston, Texas, United States📍 RemoteFull Time

About this role

A.I.S., Inc. (AIS) is a national scientific services firm supporting maritime activities requiring certification of compliance with environmental regulations as well as collecting data for use by Federal, State, Municipal, and other government agencies along the US coastline. AIS is looking for a Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler to support NOAA SEFSC Fisheries Statistics Division (FSD).


Primary Function:

The Dockside Sampler conducts biological sampling and data collection operations for commercial fisheries catches across coastal areas from North Carolina to Texas, following Trip Interview Program (TIP) and SRHS protocols. The position involves collection of lengths, weights, and biological samples; laboratory preparation and shipment of samples; data entry and QA/QC in the TIPS web portal; and participation in outreach and training activities. This position is contingent upon contract award and available funding.

 

Duties and Responsibilities

  • Collect lengths, weights, and biological samples (primarily otoliths) from a subset of commercial fisheries catches (1% of total prior catch year weight).
  • Follow collection and sampling protocols defined in the current TIP and SRHS User's Guides; use paper forms or government-provided tablets as directed.
  • Enter data collected on paper forms into TIPS or SRHS web applications.
  • Prepare biological samples for shipment: clean, package, and label within one week of collection; arrange carrier pickup as needed.
  • Ship Gulf of Mexico samples and all King/Spanish mackerel samples to Panama City Laboratory; ship South Atlantic samples (excluding mackerels) to Beaufort Laboratory by the 30th of the month.
  • Enter dockside data into TIPS or SRHS portals no later than the last day of the month subsequent to collection.
  • Run monthly QA/QC audits using TIPS tools; address flagged protocol issues with the Standardization Lead or TIP Coordinator.
  • Proof data entry by 1–2 other data collectors in TIPS by the end of the second month following collection.
  • If requested, monitor the industry, submit Headboat Activity Reports (HARs) weekly, monitor vessel eLogs, and communicate with vessels regarding reporting compliance.
  • Assist FTE staff with sampling training sessions for new hires or TIP Partner agencies.
  • Participate in SEFSC-sponsored outreach events and training sessions/conferences as required.


Compensation

Candidates will be paid an hourly rate to be negotiated, and total compensation will vary depending on candidates' depth of experience. This is a full-time position. AIS benefits package includes health and dental insurance, vacation, sick and holiday benefits.


Minimum Qualifications

  • BS Degree plus three (3) years of relevant experience.
  • Knowledge of basic concepts, principles, and methodologies of fish or related biological fields sufficient to independently perform scientific tasks.
  • Proficient in the use of fish, invertebrate, and protected species identification books and keys.
  • Computer literate and experienced with common word processing, database, and graphics programs.


Preferred Qualifications

  • MS Degree in Marine
  • Experience collecting catch and effort information from commercial or recreational fishermen.
  • Knowledge of collection of routine biological samples (lengths, age structures, gonads, etc.) from marine fish.

 

Travel:

  • 100% travel anticipated
  • Travel required to coastal dockside sampling locations throughout the Southeastern U.S. (NC to TX).
  • Training and conference travel may also be required.
  • All travel reimbursed per Federal Travel Regulations.


Location:

  • Fishing Ports Throughout Coastal Southeastern U.S. (NC to TX)


An Equal Opportunity Employer

It is the policy of A.I.S. to recruit, hire, train, promote, transfer and compensate our employees and provide all other conditions of employment including Company sponsored events without regard to race, color, creed, religion, national origin, age, sex, gender identity, genetic information, marital status, lawful alien status, sexual orientation, physical or mental disability, citizenship status, veteran status or any other status protected by applicable law.

 

Must be able to work in the U.S. • VEVRAA Federal Contractor • Request Priority Protected Veteran Referrals • Equal Opportunity Employer

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler position at aisobservers?
The salary for this Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler role at aisobservers is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler job at aisobservers remote?
Yes, this Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler position at aisobservers is remote, with team members based in Galveston, Texas, United States, Remote. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler role at aisobservers full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full Time position. It is posted as a Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler role in the Scientific Research and Technical Services Department department at aisobservers.
Which team or department does the Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler at aisobservers belong to?
This Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler position is part of the Scientific Research and Technical Services Department department at aisobservers. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler position at aisobservers?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to aisobservers's official application portal hosted on bamboohr where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler job at aisobservers posted?
This Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler position at aisobservers was posted on Jun 26, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Commercial Fishery Dockside Sampler
aisobservers
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to aisobservers's official application page on bamboohr.