Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region

coface· Operations - 017
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

At Coface, we make trade happen everyday.

Our 5,200 experts representing 80+ nationalities in 58 countries are united by a shared purpose: helping companies navigate through uncertainty by empowering them to make the right decisions and trade smarter in a complex world.

With nearly 80 years of global experience, we offer companies a full range of solutions: Trade Credit Insurance, Business Information, Debt Collection, Single Risk insurance, Surety Bonds, Factoring — all driven by a unique data patrimony, cutting-edge technology, innovation and a deep understanding of the global economy.

Joining Coface means being part of a close-knit international organization, where your ideas matter.  We foster a culture of learning, collaboration and inclusion where you are given responsibilities and can see the impact of your actions.

Shape the future of trade with us. Join our Happeners!

Job Description

Role Purpose


The COO is responsible for leading the Operations function across the region, translating strategy into execution, and driving continuous improvements in efficiency, quality, and customer experience.

Key Responsibilities

  • Operations Leadership: Lead and steer the regional Operations function, define clear objectives and KPIs, and monitor performance across productivity, quality, and customer service.
  • Operational Excellence: Simplify, standardize, and optimize processes using Lean and continuous improvement methodologies to enhance scalability and efficiency.
  • Transformation & Program Management: Manage complex, large-scale transformation programs (e.g., digitalization, harmonization, automation), ensuring delivery on time, within budget, and at agreed quality levels.
  • PMO & Governance: Oversee regional PMO, implement project governance standards, and ensure robust change and risk management practices.
  • Digital, Automation & AI: Identify, prioritize, and lead the implementation of automation and AI solutions to improve efficiency, reduce manual work, and deliver measurable business impact, in close collaboration with IT/BT.
  • Business Information Production: Support the standardization and continuous optimization of information production processes within the region, driving simplification and improved efficiency across internal operations (matrix responsibility)
  • Customer Experience: Improve service quality and NPS by strengthening customer service capabilities, leveraging feedback, and driving continuous improvements.
  • Shared Services: Develop and scale the Shared Services model, centralize processes, and manage SLAs and KPIs with business stakeholders.
  • Global & Cross-Functional Collaboration: Align with Group Operations, implement global standards, and collaborate with regional and international stakeholders.
  • Compliance & Quality: Ensure adherence to internal policies and external regulations while maintaining high standards of quality and governance.
  • Budget Management: Own the Operations budget, including regional transformation and digital initiatives.

Qualifications

Candidate Profile

  • 10+ years of leadership experience in operations and/or transformation roles, ideally within financial services or similar sectors.
  • Strong track record in delivering large-scale transformation programs and managing project portfolios.
  • Proven expertise in Operational Excellence, Lean, Six Sigma, and Business Process Management.
  • Experience in international matrix organizations. Industry background in Banking, Insurance, or Private Equity is preferred
  • Strong data-driven mindset and ability to leverage technology to drive business outcomes.
  • Proven experience in implementing digital, automation and AI solutions in operations, with clear business impact.
  • Leadership style: hands-on, results-oriented, resilient, and collaborative with strong communication skills.
  • Fluent in Polish and English

Additional Information

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region position at coface?
The salary for this Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region role at coface is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region position at coface located?
This Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region role at coface is based in pl, Warszawa, Warszawa, Województwo mazowieckie, Poland, Województwo mazowieckie. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region role at coface full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region role in the Operations - 017 department at coface.
Which team or department does the Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region at coface belong to?
This Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region position is part of the Operations - 017 department at coface. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region position at coface?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to coface's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region job at coface posted?
This Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region position at coface was posted on Jun 23, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Chief Operating Officer (COO) Central & Eastern Europe Region
coface
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to coface's official application page on SmartRecruiters.