Certified Home Health Aide

Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 Mendocino County, California, United States📍 TELECOMMUTEPart time

About this role

At Madrona Hospice Care Inc., we've designed a plan of care that will work for you and your family. We understand the importance in providing you the guidance to make those decisions easier and before a time of crisis. That’s why we have a diverse team of experienced professionals to offer a broad range of services.

As a Certified Home Health Aide with Madrona Hospice Care, you will be bringing compassionate, hands-on support directly into patients' homes. Working under the guidance of a Registered Nurse, you'll help patients with daily personal care, safety, and comfort, making a real difference in their quality of life.

We value teamwork, empathy, and a commitment to high-quality service, all aimed at putting patients and their families at ease during their transition. If you are passionate about making a positive impact in patients' lives and working in a supportive and family-oriented atmosphere, we encourage you to join us in providing exceptional home hospice care.

Please note that this role is per diem with a rate of $35 - $45 per visit.

Responsibilities

  • Provide personal care including bathing, grooming, oral hygiene, dressing, and skin care
  • Assist with mobility, exercises, and range-of-motion activities per the care plan
  • Support patients with meals — from preparation to feeding assistance when needed
  • Take and record vital signs (temperature, pulse, respiration, blood pressure) as directed
  • Help patients with medication self-administration
  • Keep the patient’s living space clean, safe, and orderly
  • Observe patients and report any changes in condition to the supervising nurse
  • Document care provided in accordance with organizational standards
  • Perform other duties as required for patient services
  • A Californian Certified Home Health Aide certificate
  • Current CPR certification with AHA
  • Valid driver’s license and insured, reliable vehicle
  • At least 18 years of age
  • Able to read, follow written instructions, and document care accurately
  • Comfortable working independently with minimal supervision
  • Genuine empathy and patience for patients who are ill, injured, or frail
  • Professional, tactful, and attentive to personal hygiene standards

Nice to Have:

  • Registration on the CA Home Care Aide Registry (Dept. of Social Services)
  • Flexible Schedule
  • Ability to Convert to Full-Time Based On Performance If Interested
  • Paid Sick Days
  • Paid Bereavement Leave
  • Skills Training & Development
  • Company Social Events
  • Mileage Reimbursement for Patient to Patient Visits
  • Referral Bonus

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Certified Home Health Aide position at Madrona Hospice Care Inc.?
The salary for this Certified Home Health Aide role at Madrona Hospice Care Inc. is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Certified Home Health Aide job at Madrona Hospice Care Inc. remote?
Yes, this Certified Home Health Aide position at Madrona Hospice Care Inc. is remote, with team members based in Mendocino County, California, United States, TELECOMMUTE. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Certified Home Health Aide role at Madrona Hospice Care Inc. full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Part time position. It is posted as a Certified Home Health Aide role in the Clinical department at Madrona Hospice Care Inc..
Which team or department does the Certified Home Health Aide at Madrona Hospice Care Inc. belong to?
This Certified Home Health Aide position is part of the Clinical department at Madrona Hospice Care Inc.. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Certified Home Health Aide position at Madrona Hospice Care Inc.?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Madrona Hospice Care Inc.'s official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Certified Home Health Aide job at Madrona Hospice Care Inc. posted?
This Certified Home Health Aide position at Madrona Hospice Care Inc. was posted on Jul 24, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Certified Home Health Aide
Madrona Hospice Care Inc.
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Madrona Hospice Care Inc.'s official application page on workable.