Cardiology Technician
About this role
Overview
JOB SUMMARY
The Cardiology Technician performs various non-invasive cardiac procedures, including stress testing and Electrocardiograms for all age groups. These procedures are performed following established department and hospital policy and procedures.
MINIMUM QUALIFICATIONS
Education: Minimum of a High school diploma or GED
Experience: One (1) year demonstrated competency in electrocardiograms and stress testing.
Knowledge and Skills: Knowledge of medical terminology. Demonstrated competency in the performance of routine electrocardiograms and stress testing preferred.
License and Certifications: AHA (American Heart Association) BLS. Completion of Basic EKG Course. Basic EKG course can be challenged with a passing of 80% or greater on exam.
Equipment: Electrocardiogram machine and Treadmill.
Physical Requirements: Must be able to perform the essential physical requirements of the job.
PAY RANGE
$23.00 - $32.61
The posted pay range reflects the lowest to highest pay that was available for this position at the time of posting and may be subject to change. Salary offers are determined by candidate’s relevant experience and skills. For per diem positions, a standard rate is used based on market data and not the candidate’s individual experience.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is the salary disclosed for the Cardiology Technician position at sarh?
Where is the Cardiology Technician position at sarh located?
Is the Cardiology Technician role at sarh full-time or part-time?
Which team or department does the Cardiology Technician at sarh belong to?
How do I apply for the Cardiology Technician position at sarh?
When was the Cardiology Technician job at sarh posted?
You'll be redirected to sarh's official application page on icims.