Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands)

Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 Remotely based; Vianen, Utrecht - NL

About this role

The Business Development role supports distributor partners by working with the distributor sales reps and managers and meeting with potential new members to the platform. This role is essential in generating revenue for the company by bringing on new members and cross-selling other platform services to them, such as Beyond Broadline programs and Back Office Saas Solutions. 

Who we are:

Buyers Edge Platform is a leading digital procurement network and solutions provider for the foodservice industry, delivering savings, insights, and technology that help operators, distributors, and manufacturers succeed. Through its portfolio of solutions including Digital Procurement Network, Fresh Services, Software Solutions, and Supply Chain Management Buyers Edge is reshaping how the foodservice industry connects and thrives.

Your impact:

  • Work with Distributor Partners to help them increase Dining Alliance membership and market share by signing up new members
  • Help members save on additional discount programs
  • Build relationships with distributor sales reps
  • Attend distributor rollout sales blitz’s 

About you:

  • 5+ years of success in business development, account management, or field sales within the foodservice, hospitality, distribution, or procurement industryEstablished network and relationships within the Dutch foodservice market, ideally with foodservice distributors, restaurant operators, or hospitality customers.
  • Experience working through distributor or channel partners to drive sales, grow market share, and develop strategic partnerships.
  • Proven ability to build credibility and influence distributor sales teams, managers, and end customers.
  • Strong presentation and communication skills, with experience leading customer meetings, sales presentations, and distributor training sessions.
  • Demonstrated track record of meeting or exceeding sales and business development targets.
  • Self-motivated and comfortable working independently in a field-based, relationship-driven sales environment.
  • Professional fluency in Dutch and English (written and spoken) is required
  • Willingness to travel approximately 50% throughout the Netherlands, including occasional short-notice travel to support distributor initiatives and sales events.
  • Proficient with CRM systems and Microsoft Office.
  • Valid driver's license and ability to rent and operate a vehicle for business travel. 

 

We welcome all.

We are committed to creating a diverse environment and are proud to be an equal opportunity employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to actual or perceived race, color, creed, religion, national origin, ancestry, citizenship status, age, sex or gender (including pregnancy, childbirth and pregnancy-related conditions), gender identity or expression (including transgender status), sexual orientation, marital status, military service and veteran status, physical or mental disability, genetic information, or any other characteristic protected by applicable federal, state or local laws and ordinances.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands) position at buyersedgeplatformrecruiting?
The salary for this Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands) role at buyersedgeplatformrecruiting is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Is the Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands) job at buyersedgeplatformrecruiting remote?
Yes, this Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands) position at buyersedgeplatformrecruiting is remote, with team members based in Remotely based; Vianen, Utrecht - NL. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Which team or department does the Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands) at buyersedgeplatformrecruiting belong to?
This Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands) position is part of the BEP Europe Ltd department at buyersedgeplatformrecruiting. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands) position at buyersedgeplatformrecruiting?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to buyersedgeplatformrecruiting's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands) job at buyersedgeplatformrecruiting posted?
This Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands) position at buyersedgeplatformrecruiting was posted on Aug 3, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Business Development - Foodservice (Netherlands)
buyersedgeplatformrecruiting
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to buyersedgeplatformrecruiting's official application page on Greenhouse.