Billing Administrator

Black & McDonald Limited· Administration
Apply Now ↗
📍 Vancouver, BCFULL TIME💰 CAD 53K–62K

About this role

Black & McDonald’s BC team is growing! If you are an independent, enthusiastic, and driven professional searching for an opportunity to build a solid foundation for your career, this position is for you. The Billing Administrator position is an in-office role based out of the BC Hydro client office facility in Burnaby, BC.

The Billing Administrator is responsible for supporting the financial operations of the BC Hydro Facilities Management Services Agreement by ensuring accurate billing, cost tracking, and timekeeping. Reporting to the Accounting & Administration Manager and working closely with the Contract Administrator, this role involves preparing invoices, maintaining financial records, tracking employee hours, and supporting accounts receivable functions.

Responsibilities include but are not limited to the following:

  • Prepare and submit accurate invoices for operational, project, and service-related activities.
  • Maintain billing schedules and ensure timely processing of financial transactions.
  • Ensure accurate accounting classification of costs (e.g., Operating, Project, Capital).
  • Collect, verify, and enter employee timesheets and hours worked for payroll tracking.
  • Enter and maintain financial, billing, and timekeeping data in JD Edwards (JDE) and the Computerized Maintenance Management System (CMMS).
  • Monitor accounts receivable, track outstanding balances, and follow up on overdue payments.
  • Reconcile AR records and support month-end closing activities.
  • Identify and escalate discrepancies in billing, time entries, or cost allocations.
  • Generate financial and operational reports, including billing summaries, AR aging reports, and time tracking logs.
  • Work with Accounting and Administration Manager, Procurement Officer and Finance Team to resolve billing, AR inquiries.
  • Backup coverage for fellow contract administrators when required.
  • Participate in continuous improvement initiatives as directed by the Accounting & Administration Manager.
  • Perform other related duties as assigned.

COMPETENCY REQUIREMENTS

  • Communicates Effectively
  • Customer Focus
  • Holds Self and Others Accountable
  • Problem Solving and Innovation
  • Teamwork and Collaboration
  • Values and Respects Others

EDUCATION REQUIREMENTS

  • Diploma or degree in Accounting, Finance, or Business Administration, or a related discipline

WORK EXPERIENCE REQUIREMENTS

  • 2–3 years of experience in an administrative role with accounting responsibilities including billing, AP/AR, or payroll administration.
  • Experience working in a facilities management, utilities, or service-based environment is preferred.
  • Familiarity with public sector billing practices and audit preparation is an asset.

SKILLS, ABILITIES, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS

  • Strong attention to detail and commitment to financial accuracy.
  • Excellent organizational and time management skills.
  • Experience with JD Edwards or similar ERP systems, Microsoft Excel for financial data entry and reporting.
  • Experience collaborating across departments.
  • Ability to analyze financial data and identify discrepancies.
  • Effective verbal and written communication skills.
  • Ability to work independently and as part of a collaborative team.
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office Suite, especially Excel (pivot tables, formulas, data validation).
  • Ability to manage confidential information with discretion.

The expected salary range for this role is between $53,000-62,000. The starting salary will be based on several factors such as the successful candidate’s qualifications, including but not limited to education and experience. Salary is one component of Black & McDonald’s total rewards package. Total rewards vary by position and may include additional offerings such as group insurance benefits, pension plan, annual performance bonus, career development programs, and other HR programs.

Please be advised that a Criminal Background Check and Professional Reference Check will be required as part of our employment screening and selection process. Additionally, all applicants must be legally entitled to work in Canada, unless otherwise stated in the job posting.

#LI-CL1 #LI-Onsite

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Billing Administrator role at Black & McDonald Limited?
The listed salary for this Billing Administrator position at Black & McDonald Limited is CAD 53K–62K. This is an FULL TIME role.
Where is the Billing Administrator position at Black & McDonald Limited located?
This Billing Administrator role at Black & McDonald Limited is based in Vancouver, BC. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Billing Administrator role at Black & McDonald Limited full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FULL TIME position. It is posted as a Billing Administrator role in the Administration department at Black & McDonald Limited.
Which team or department does the Billing Administrator at Black & McDonald Limited belong to?
This Billing Administrator position is part of the Administration department at Black & McDonald Limited. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Billing Administrator position at Black & McDonald Limited?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to Black & McDonald Limited's official application portal hosted on breezy where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Billing Administrator job at Black & McDonald Limited posted?
This Billing Administrator position at Black & McDonald Limited was posted on Aug 31, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Billing Administrator
Black & McDonald Limited · 💰 CAD 53K–62K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to Black & McDonald Limited's official application page on breezy.