Area Leader of Marketing

raisingcanes· Marketing
Apply Now ↗
📍 gb📍 London📍 London, , United KingdomFull time

About this role

Company Description

At Raising Cane’s Chicken Fingers®, we serve only the most Craveable Chicken Finger Meals® — it’s our ONE LOVE®. What began as a dream by our Owner and Founder, Todd Graves, has grown into one of the fastest-growing chicken concepts, with over 1,000 Restaurants worldwide. Known for our great Crew and cool Culture, we live by a Work Hard, Have Fun philosophy. As we continue to grow across the U.S. and internationally, including Restaurants in the U.K. and Mexico, every Crewmember plays an important role in our success. Now is your chance to join the team and help establish Cane’s in the U.K!

Job Description

Your Role at Raising Cane’s:

The Area Leader of Marketing (ALM) is responsible for all marketing efforts that support restaurants within the area. This includes managing, planning and overseeing promotions, advertising campaigns of Restaurant services and products, conducting market research, expanding our business, planning and preparing projects, negotiating contracts, leveraging expert knowledge of the market, staying on top of changing market dynamics, using market expertise to identify traffic drivers within each restaurant trade area, and creating and executing market and Restaurant-level marketing plans. The ALM must remain nimble, constantly looking for ways to keep the brand top of mind. This role is also responsible for leading the planning, negotiation, and execution of sponsorships that support their market. Additionally, this role directly supports each restaurant with day-to-day branding and marketing needs, always working in collaboration and alignment with the Business Unit (BU) team.

Your Impact and Responsibilities:

  • Liaise with Raising Cane’s by acting as the market expert, staying informed about market demographics, traffic drivers, competition, and other market dynamics impacting sales and apply this knowledge to restaurant and market-level marketing plans
  • Serve as brand ambassador within the market, being primary contact for community relationships and partnerships
  • Connect with the community, build relationships with partners, promote Raising Cane’s, and support restaurants
  • Lead on- and off-site market-level activities that support the brand and local community
  • Oversee planning and execution of active community involvement through local community outreach, requests submitted through the community request system and surveys and Customer feedback
  • Create and execute market and restaurant-level marketing plans annually, with quarterly re-evaluations
  • Lead New Restaurant Opening (NRO) marketing planning and execution, including developing marketing plans, pre-canvassing activities, on-site support of pre-opening and opening activities, and post-opening marketing support
  • Manage all aspects of the sponsorship process, including planning, negotiation, and partnership management, ensuring adherence to the approved sponsorship process and maximizing sponsorship benefits
  • Directly support restaurants within the area with all marketing-related activities and questions, including defining target group for marketing campaigns
  • Enforce Raising Cane’s brand standards and marketing philosophies within the restaurant and market
  • Support activations and activities planned at the support office level as needed
  • Prepare weekly, monthly, and quarterly business reports detailing the impact of marketing activities (including on sales) and related recommendations
  • Provide feedback to the RSO on campaigns, programs, and tools

Qualifications

Travel Requirements:

  • 80% Travel
  • International travel passport required
  • Required to live within assigned area

Requirements for Success:

  • Bachelor’s degree in marketing or communications or equivalent experience
  • 3+ years’ field marketing experience in a multi-unit restaurant or retail environment
  • Experience in planning and negotiating sponsorships, including establishing new relationships, negotiating contracts, managing relationships, implementing assets, and assessing impact
  • Availability to work a variety of shifts, including days, evenings, and weekends
  • Detail-oriented, organized, and flexible for effective multi-priority management
  • Strong written and verbal communication skills
  • Ability to work effectively and efficiently both independently and collaboratively
  • Proficiency in Microsoft Office (Excel, PowerPoint and Word)

This role is not eligible for visa sponsorship at this time and you must hold valid Right to Work in the UK when applying.

Additional Information

All your information will be kept confidential according to EEO guidelines.

Career Privacy Notice

Note: This role is not eligible for visa sponsorship at this time and you must hold valid Right to Work in the UK when applying

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Area Leader of Marketing position at raisingcanes?
The salary for this Area Leader of Marketing role at raisingcanes is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Area Leader of Marketing position at raisingcanes located?
This Area Leader of Marketing role at raisingcanes is based in gb, London, London, , United Kingdom. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Area Leader of Marketing role at raisingcanes full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Area Leader of Marketing role in the Marketing department at raisingcanes.
Which team or department does the Area Leader of Marketing at raisingcanes belong to?
This Area Leader of Marketing position is part of the Marketing department at raisingcanes. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Area Leader of Marketing position at raisingcanes?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to raisingcanes's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Area Leader of Marketing job at raisingcanes posted?
This Area Leader of Marketing position at raisingcanes was posted on Aug 3, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Area Leader of Marketing
raisingcanes
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to raisingcanes's official application page on SmartRecruiters.