Area Fleet Manager

equipmentsharecom· Equipment Rental
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Build the Future with Us — EquipmentShare is Hiring an Area Fleet Manager

At EquipmentShare, we’re not just filling a role — we’re assembling the best team on the planet to build something that’s never been built before. We’re on a mission to transform an industry that’s been stuck in the past by empowering contractors and communities through innovative technology, real-time support, and a team that truly cares.

We’re hiring an Area Fleet Manager at our rental facility in St. Louis, MO, and we’re looking for someone who’s ready to grow with us, bring energy and drive to their work, and help us build the future of construction.

Schedule: Monday to Friday, 7:00 AM to 5:00 PM, and offers overtime pay after working 40 hours. (This role is subject to on-call scheduling with additional compensation provided)

Primary Responsibilities

  • Oversee all collision repair activity within assigned markets. 
  • Review, approve, and negotiate body repair estimates. 
  • Monitor and reduce repair cycle time across all vendors. 
  • Ensure proper repair quality standards and prevent supplement abuse. 
  • Develop preferred body shop network and enforce pricing agreements. 
  • Audit repair invoices and identify cost-containment opportunities. 
  • Manage preventative maintenance compliance and scheduling. 
  • Monitor mechanical repair trends and identify systemic issues. 
  • Ensure timely diagnostics and minimize vehicle downtime. 
  • Track cost per unit (CPU) for maintenance and repairs. 
  • Implement standardized maintenance approval workflows. 

Why EquipmentShare?

Because we do things differently — and we think you’ll feel it from day one. We’re a people-first company powered by cutting-edge technology. That means our proprietary T3 platform doesn’t just run our business — it also makes your job easier, safer, and more connected. Whether you’re behind the wheel, under the hood, leading a branch, or closing deals — tech supports you, and you drive us forward.

We’re a team of problem-solvers, go-getters, and builders. And we’re looking for teammates who take pride in doing meaningful work and want to be part of building something special.

Perks & Benefits

  • Competitive compensation
  • Full medical, dental, and vision coverage for full-time employees
  • Generous PTO + paid holidays
  • 401(k) + company match
  • Tool and boot reimbursements (role dependent)
  • Gym membership stipend + wellness programs (earn PTO and prizes!)
  • Company events, food truck nights, and monthly team dinners
  • 16 hours of paid volunteer time per year — give back to the community you call home
  • Career advancement, leadership training, and professional development opportunities

About You

You want to be part of a team that’s not just changing an industry for the sake of change — we’re transforming it to make it safer, more secure, and more productive. You bring grit, heart, and humility to your work, and you’re excited about the opportunity to grow within a fast-paced, mission-driven environment.

We’re looking for people who:

  • See challenges as opportunities
  • Embrace change and continuous improvement
  • Bring energy, effort, and optimism every day

Skills & Qualifications 

  • Strong attention to detail and consistent organization.
  • Ability to manage high volumes of property data across multiple markets.
  • Clear written and verbal communication for internal updates.
  • Self-motivated and dependable with the ability to succeed in a fast-paced environment.
  • Valid driver’s license and ability to travel occasionally if needed.

A Workplace For All

At EquipmentShare, we believe the best solutions come from a team that reflects the world around us. Our initiative — A Workplace For All — is rooted in the belief that we must work together to solve some of the toughest problems in construction. That means attracting, developing, and retaining great people from all walks of life.

We value different backgrounds, talents, and perspectives. We want you to feel like you belong here — because you do.

EquipmentShare is an Equal Opportunity Employer. All qualified applicants will receive consideration for employment without regard to race, color, religion, sex, sexual orientation, national origin, disability, or status as a protected veteran.

Employment is contingent on passing a background check. Additionally, some roles require passing a drug test, depending on the job responsibilities.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Area Fleet Manager position at equipmentsharecom?
The salary for this Area Fleet Manager role at equipmentsharecom is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Area Fleet Manager position at equipmentsharecom located?
This Area Fleet Manager role at equipmentsharecom is based in St. Louis, MO (Vehicle Solutions). The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the Area Fleet Manager at equipmentsharecom belong to?
This Area Fleet Manager position is part of the Equipment Rental department at equipmentsharecom. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Area Fleet Manager position at equipmentsharecom?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to equipmentsharecom's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Area Fleet Manager job at equipmentsharecom posted?
This Area Fleet Manager position at equipmentsharecom was posted on Aug 3, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Area Fleet Manager
equipmentsharecom
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to equipmentsharecom's official application page on Greenhouse.