Aircraft Appearance Supervisor

ABM UK· Aviation
Apply Now ↗
📍 Horley, England, United KingdomFull time

About this role

LOCATION: Gatwick Airport

HOURS: 4 on/4 off, 40 hours per week

RATE OF PAY: Competitive

If you require any additional support or adjustments during the recruitment process, please don't hesitate to contact our Recruitment Department at recruitment@abm.com. We're here to help!

Role and Overview

The purpose of the Supervisor is to ensure quality of cleaning standards are met within the time frame set. The ideal candidate will have experience of cleaning. The responsibility of the cleaning and ensuring service level agreements are met is the responsibility of Supervisors.

KEY RESPONSIBILITIES

• Proactive management of cleaning teams on an individual and group basis, ensuring that all SLA’s are met

• Liaising with both internal and external stakeholders/clients

• Responsible for stock management and stock takes

• Ensure that the team maintains quality standards of cleaning

• Set an example and deliver legendary service

• Efficiently plan and allocate tasks to team members

• Monitor the team to ensure all members are working to agreed standards

• Responsible for signing in and out equipment

• Complete final walkthrough with the teams

• Responsible for ensuring absence management processes are effectively managed for cleaners, with those absent effectively reported to Managers.

• Ensure that the employees perform their jobs effectively. Ensure good management practices including effective appraisals and assessment are applied in order to achieve optimum staff performance, timekeeping, development and retention.

• Ensure all paperwork is managed and processed in line with GDPR (general data protection regulation)

REQUIRED SKILLS AND EXPERIENCE

The successful applicant will be able to demonstrate knowledge and use of the following essential skills:

• Previoussupervisory / management experience

• Good inter-personal and communication skills

• Ability to use own initiative to identify and prioritise tasks

• Ability to work alone and as part of a team

• Approachable and courteous manner

• An understanding of the need for confidentiality and discretion in an active corporate building

• Hold a full UK driving licence

We’re proud to offer a great range of benefits including:

  • 24/7 GP: Both you and your immediate family can speak to a UK-based GP from the comfort of your own home
  • Mental Health support and Life Event Counseling
  • Get Fit Programme
  • Financial and legal support
  • Cycle to work scheme
  • Access Perks at Work, our innovative employee app where you can find:
  • Perks: discounts, gift cards, cashback, and exclusive offers
  • Life: Search for resources and tools on topics ranging from family and life to health, money and work
  • Support: Online chat or telephone service for urgent support in a crisis

For more information about ABM’s benefits, visit our 

About ABM:

ABM (NYSE: ABM) is one of the world’s largest providers of integrated facility, engineering, and infrastructure solutions. Every day, over 100,000 team members deliver essential services that make spaces cleaner, safer, and efficient, enhancing the overall occupant experience.

ABM serves a wide range of market sectors including commercial real estate, aviation, mission critical, and manufacturing and distribution. With over $8 billion in annual revenue and a blue-chip client base, ABM delivers innovative technologies and sustainable solutions that enhance facilities and empower clients to achieve their goals. Committed to creating smarter, more connected spaces, ABM is investing in the future to meet evolving challenges and build a healthier, thriving world. ABM: Driving possibility, together.

For more information, visit .

ABM are committed to employment practices that promote diversity and inclusion in employment regardless of age, disability, gender reassignment, sex, marriage and civil partnership status, pregnancy and maternity status, race, religion or belief. We are proud members of the Armed Forces Covenant Employer Recognition Scheme.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Aircraft Appearance Supervisor position at ABM UK?
The salary for this Aircraft Appearance Supervisor role at ABM UK is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Aircraft Appearance Supervisor position at ABM UK located?
This Aircraft Appearance Supervisor role at ABM UK is based in Horley, England, United Kingdom. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Aircraft Appearance Supervisor role at ABM UK full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Full time position. It is posted as a Aircraft Appearance Supervisor role in the Aviation department at ABM UK.
Which team or department does the Aircraft Appearance Supervisor at ABM UK belong to?
This Aircraft Appearance Supervisor position is part of the Aviation department at ABM UK. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Aircraft Appearance Supervisor position at ABM UK?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to ABM UK's official application portal hosted on workable where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Aircraft Appearance Supervisor job at ABM UK posted?
This Aircraft Appearance Supervisor position at ABM UK was posted on Jul 14, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Aircraft Appearance Supervisor
ABM UK
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to ABM UK's official application page on workable.