After School Site Director - Part Time

YMCA of Central Texas· Y Afterschool
Apply Now ↗
📍 Belton, TXPART TIME💰 USD 17–20

About this role

Are you looking for a part-time leadership position that provides career growth, makes an impact, and is more than just a job? Then look no further because we know working with our children in the YMCA afterschool program is meaningful, fun and never boring!

Our part time Site Directors IIII oversee our afterschool program at one of many elementary schools throughout Belton ISD.

What a typical day looks like?

  • Much of the day will be spent guiding staff and impacting the lives of children from Preschool to 5th grade by providing a safe environment through leading games, songs, sports, and special events
  • Creativity is a plus as you will design exciting program curriculum and maintain supplies for these kid friendly activities for after school and All Day Out program
  • Motivate and train staff by seeking out unique/enriching experiences like guest speakers
  • Serve as a model site for new hires four days a week, and conduct site visits at other schools to observe and provide feedback one day a week
  • Team work starts within our department and team meetings which are held every week
  • At pick up time, you will enjoy connecting with parents about the program activities and the kiddo’s day
  • Our Site Directors take pride in safety and communication with the school so record keeping and school checklists must be timely and accurate
  • Overall you will find enjoyment in managing and developing a team of 5+ counselors in a mentor role to achieve a quality afterschool program

Qualifications you need to be considered:

  • At least 2 years experience in a previous YMCA leadership role or licensed Child Care preferred
  • Required 6 months of Licensed childcare experience or experience in a public/private accredited school
  • At least 30 clock hours of training in child/youth development received in the last two months, with documentation
  • Must meet minimum requirements to become an Operational Director certified through Texas Health & Human Services within 30 days or have an approved written plan
  • Must be 21 years of age with High School diploma, Associate's degree preferred
  • must possess a valid Texas Drivers License and show proof of insurability
  • Have experience supervising and motivating a team
  • Effective budgetary and programmatic experience
  • Must be able to pass a drug test and background checks

Perks of the position include:

  • $510 bonus for new staff!
  • Free YMCA Gym Membership
  • Tuition assistance
  • Opportunities for career growth
  • Reduced childcare cost

Pay Rate: $17.00 to $20.00/hour

About Us: We are a not-for-profit services Association focusing on mission driven initiatives, with a vision of building strong kids, strong families and strong communities throughout 7 Texas Counties. Our organization is home to the largest school age child care provider in Williamson County as well as health and fitness programs that improve the quality of life for over 45,000 members ranging from preschool through senior citizen.

The YMCA is an Equal Opportunity Employer and a Drug Free workplace. Thank you for your interest in the YMCA of Central Texas!

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the After School Site Director - Part Time role at YMCA of Central Texas?
The listed salary for this After School Site Director - Part Time position at YMCA of Central Texas is USD 17–20. This is an PART TIME role.
Where is the After School Site Director - Part Time position at YMCA of Central Texas located?
This After School Site Director - Part Time role at YMCA of Central Texas is based in Belton, TX. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the After School Site Director - Part Time role at YMCA of Central Texas full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a PART TIME position. It is posted as a After School Site Director - Part Time role in the Y Afterschool department at YMCA of Central Texas.
Which team or department does the After School Site Director - Part Time at YMCA of Central Texas belong to?
This After School Site Director - Part Time position is part of the Y Afterschool department at YMCA of Central Texas. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the After School Site Director - Part Time position at YMCA of Central Texas?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to YMCA of Central Texas's official application portal hosted on breezy where you can submit your application directly.
When was the After School Site Director - Part Time job at YMCA of Central Texas posted?
This After School Site Director - Part Time position at YMCA of Central Texas was posted on Aug 13, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
After School Site Director - Part Time
YMCA of Central Texas · 💰 USD 17–20
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to YMCA of Central Texas's official application page on breezy.