Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD)

cern· SY
Apply Now ↗

About this role

Company Description

At CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research, physicists and engineers are probing the fundamental structure of the universe. Using the world's largest and most complex scientific instruments, they study the basic constituents of matter - fundamental particles that are made to collide together at close to the speed of light. The process gives physicists clues about how particles interact, and provides insights into the fundamental laws of nature. 

Job Description

Introduction

As an Administrative Assistant in the Accelerator Systems Department (SY), you will support the effective planning and administration of one of CERN's largest technical departments. Working closely with the Departmental Planning Officer, Administration Officer and colleagues across CERN, you will coordinate key administrative and resource management activities. 

Functions

  • Coordinate departmental administrative activities, ensuring efficient service delivery and compliance with CERN's rules and procedures.
  • Support workforce planning and personnel administration across the employee lifecycle, including contracts, arrivals, departures, travel and related processes.
  • Maintain accurate planning, personnel and budget information to support effective resource management and informed decision-making.
  • Prepare reports, analyses and management information, ensuring the quality and integrity of administrative data.
  • Manage departmental documentation and information systems, maintaining accurate records and planning tools.
  • Provide proactive, confidential administrative support to managers and colleagues, building effective relationships across CERN.
  • Contribute to the continuous improvement of administrative processes and support service continuity across the administrative team.

Qualifications

Higher administrative diploma or equivalent relevant experience in the field of Administration or a related field.

 

Experience:

  • Proven experience of administrative work in a team, preferably in an international environment.
  • Experience supporting planning, budgeting or resource management activities. 

Technical competencies:

  • Personnel and material resources planning.
  • Knowledge of administrative rules and procedures.
  • Use of office software packages, including advanced Excel.
  • Secretarial work.

Behavioural competencies:

  • Demonstrating Accountability: working conscientiously and reliably; delivering on promises.
  • Demonstrating Flexibility: adapting quickly and resourcefully to shifting priorities and requirements.
  • Working in Teams: building and maintaining constructive and effective work relationships.
  • Managing Self: working well autonomously; taking on activities and tasks without prompting.
  • Communicating Effectively: providing others with timely information.

Language skills:

Spoken and written English or French, with a commitment to learn the other language.

Additional Information

Eligibility and closing date:

Diversity has been an integral part of CERN's mission since its foundation and is an established value of the Organization. Employing a diverse workforce is central to our success. We welcome applications from all Member States and Associate Member States.

This vacancy will be filled as soon as possible, and applications should normally reach us no later than 31.08.2026 at 23:59 CEST.

Employment Conditions

Contract type: Limited duration contract (5 years). Subject to certain conditions, holders of limited-duration contracts may apply for an indefinite position.

Working Hours: 40 hours per week

Job Flexibility: Hybrid

Job grade: 3-4

Job reference: SY-AR-2026-167-LD

Field of work: Support Services (Finance, HR, Legal, Procurement)

Benchmark Job Title: Process/Services Assistant

Global Benefits

  • A competitive salary (tax free), increasing in line with your years of relevant experience.
  • 30 days of paid leave per year plus 2 weeks annual closure.
  • Coverage by CERN’s comprehensive health insurance scheme (for yourself, your spouse and children), and membership of the CERN Pension Fund.
  • Family, child and infant monthly allowances depending on your individual circumstances.
  • A relocation package (installation grant, removal, travel expenses) depending on your individual circumstances.
  • Possibility to extend your contract up to 8 years + eligibility for indefinite contract tenure.

Overview of CERN - Discover a world where the impossible is made possible!

At CERN, the European Organization for Nuclear Research, we are pushing the frontiers of science and technology. Our groundbreaking work brings together not only physicists but also a diverse range of professionals from engineering, technical, scientific, and administrative fields. Together, we foster an environment where innovation and collaboration thrive.

Every day, we face exciting new challenges and opportunities to contribute to cutting-edge research that shapes our understanding of the universe. We meet these challenges through the diverse perspectives within our teams, ensuring every contribution is valued and driving our shared sense of inclusion and purpose. Diversity is a core value of CERN since its foundation, and it remains central to our mission and continued success.

If you are ready to be part of a dynamic, inclusive community pushing the boundaries of knowledge, CERN is the place where your curiosity and skills can thrive. Be part of our mission to uncover what lies at the heart of the universe! TAKE PART!

More information about us, here: careers.cern

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the salary disclosed for the Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) position at cern?
The salary for this Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) role at cern is not publicly listed. Click "Apply Now" to learn more about the compensation package on their official careers page.
Where is the Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) position at cern located?
This Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) role at cern is based in ch, Geneva, GENEVA, Geneva, GENEVA, Switzerland. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Is the Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) role at cern full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a Contract position. It is posted as a Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) role in the SY department at cern.
Which team or department does the Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) at cern belong to?
This Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) position is part of the SY department at cern. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) position at cern?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to cern's official application portal hosted on smartrecruiters where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) job at cern posted?
This Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD) position at cern was posted on Aug 3, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Administrative Assistant (SY-AR-2026-167-LD)
cern
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to cern's official application page on SmartRecruiters.