Account Executive, Mid-Market

sardine· Sales
Apply Now ↗
🌍 Remote📍 Canada📍 North America📍 United StatesFullTime💰 CAD 260K–360K

About this role

Who we are:

Sardine is the leading agentic risk platform for fighting financial crime. Our integrated solution unifies data across risk teams to help organizations stop fraud in real time, prevent AI-driven attacks, and automate fraud and AML operations. Sardine’s platform is strengthened by one of the fastest-growing fraud consortiums in the market, spanning more than 6 billion profiled devices, 800 million consumers, and 3 million businesses worldwide. Leading companies including FIS, GoDaddy, Intuit, Edward Jones, ZoomInfo, and Checkout.com rely on Sardine to secure and grow trust in their products.

Our culture:

  • We have hubs in the Bay Area, NYC, Austin, Toronto, and São Paulo. However, we maintain a remote-first work culture. #WorkFromAnywhere

  • We hire talented, self-motivated individuals with extreme ownership and high growth orientation.

  • We value performance and not hours worked. We believe you shouldn't have to miss your family dinner, your kid's school play, friends get-together, or doctor's appointments for the sake of adhering to an arbitrary work schedule.

Location:

  • Remote - US or Canada

  • From Home / Beach / Mountain / Cafe / Anywhere!

  • We are a remote-first company with a globally distributed team. You can find your productive zone and work from there.

About the Role:

As an Account Executive for our Enterprise team, you will play a pivotal role in championing the Sardine value proposition. Your responsibilities include cultivating a qualified pipeline, formulating sales strategies, and securing deals within prestigious US banks, Fortune 1000 companies, and other large Enterprises. This individual contributor position reports directly to the Head of Global Sales. Sardine is looking for an accomplished sales professional with a proven track record and an established Fraud and Financial Services network, particularly in dealings with large Banks and Fortune 1000 corporations.

What you'll be doing:

  • Cultivate relationships with executives in Business, Technology, Risk, and Compliance, elevating awareness of Sardine's brand and value proposition.

  • Conduct in-depth discovery sessions to comprehensively understand potential clients' challenges, initiatives, existing tech stack, and strategic priorities.

  • Establish credibility, trust, and thought leadership in Digital Transformation, Digital Identity, Compliance, and Fraud domains.

  • Become an authority on Sardine's product offering, showcasing its composable nature and creatively providing solutions aligned with clients' business and technology challenges.

  • Manage end-to-end sales processes, collaborating with the Growth team and BDRs for targeted outbound strategies, qualifying sales opportunities, tailoring presentations and demos with the Solutions Engineering team, leading negotiations, and overseeing the contracting process to close deals successfully.

  • Collaborate cross-functionally within the Sardine team to provide market feedback from prospects and clients.

What you’ll need:

  • 5+ years of B2B SaaS sales experience. 

  • 4+ years of proven success in selling to US banks and Fortune 1000s, with expertise in fraud and compliance preferred. 

  • An extensive network of industry executives and leaders.

  • Demonstrated consultative sales experience and adeptness in conducting impactful discovery sessions.

  • Ability to translate risk, compliance, technical, and customer experience challenges into meaningful business value.

  • Exceptional research, planning, and detail-oriented skills.

  • Strong networking capabilities and adeptness in connecting with people.

  • Proficiency in managing complex, multi-threaded sales cycles.

  • Excellent communication, public speaking, and writing skills.

  • Willingness to travel as needed.

Compensation: $260k - $320k OTE + Equity with tremendous upside potential + Attractive benefits

Benefits we offer:

  • Generous compensation in cash and equity

  • Early exercise for all options, including pre-vested

  • Work from anywhere: Remote-first Culture

  • Flexible paid time off and Year-end break

  • Health insurance, dental, and vision coverage for employees and dependents - US and Canada specific

  • 4% matching in 401k / RRSP - US and Canada specific

  • MacBook Pro delivered to your door

  • One-time stipend to set up a home office — desk, chair, screen, etc.

  • Monthly meal stipend

  • Monthly social meet-up stipend

  • Annual health and wellness stipend

  • Annual Learning stipend

Join a fast-growing company with world-class professionals from around the world. If you are seeking a meaningful career, you found the right place, and we would love to hear from you.

To learn more about how we process your personal information and your rights in regards to your personal information as an applicant and Sardine employee, please visit our Applicant and Worker Privacy Notice.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the Account Executive, Mid-Market role at sardine?
The listed salary for this Account Executive, Mid-Market position at sardine is CAD 260K–360K. This is a remote FullTime role.
Is the Account Executive, Mid-Market job at sardine remote?
Yes, this Account Executive, Mid-Market position at sardine is remote, with team members based in Canada, North America, United States. You can work from home or anywhere in the supported regions.
Is the Account Executive, Mid-Market role at sardine full-time or part-time?
This is listed as a FullTime position. It is posted as a Account Executive, Mid-Market role in the Sales department at sardine.
Which team or department does the Account Executive, Mid-Market at sardine belong to?
This Account Executive, Mid-Market position is part of the Sales department at sardine. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the Account Executive, Mid-Market position at sardine?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to sardine's official application portal hosted on ashby where you can submit your application directly.
When was the Account Executive, Mid-Market job at sardine posted?
This Account Executive, Mid-Market position at sardine was posted on Jul 23, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
Account Executive, Mid-Market
sardine · 💰 CAD 260K–360K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to sardine's official application page on Ashby ATS.