2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research

point72· Market Intelligence
Apply Now ↗
📍 New York, NY💰 USD 130K–175K

About this role

A Career with Point72’s Market Intelligence Team

On our proprietary research team—Market Intelligence—you’ll support Analytics team members as they work with our investment professionals and Compliance team to uncover insights about companies, industries, and the broader economy through deep fundamental research and applying data science and engineering techniques to alternative data sets. You’ll work alongside a talented team with diverse skills, backgrounds, and perspectives. 

Our industry researchers, product managers, and data scientists and engineers work together to build compliant research products that answer the questions our investment professionals care about most. We look for other bright, motivated, and collaborative people to join our team and grow with us. 

About the MS/PhD Data Scientist Internship

Our data scientists conduct research through data mining and statistical modeling to discover insights from large, complex data sets that are used by our investment professionals to make investment decisions. 

During the 10-week program based in our New York office, you will gain exposure to: 

  • A highly collegial environment that emphasizes teaching and learning as a team 
  • Tackling challenges of featuring and modeling large and unstructured data using machine learning and statistical techniques 
  • Managing all aspects of the research and execution process including methodology selection, data collection and quality, modeling and analysis, and performance monitoring 
  • Working alongside Analytics team members who deliver research findings to investment teams, portfolio managers, and other internal clients 
  • Driving technical innovation through a collaborative R&D process

Summer Internship Program at Point72

In addition to the learning and development you’ll receive in your day-to-day role with your team, as a part of our summer internship program you will: 

  • Work alongside your fellow interns and be mentored by experienced professionals 
  • Meet your peers through designated intern programming, volunteer opportunities, and social events 
  • Attend sessions with senior leaders discussing their expertise and career paths 
  • Get hands on access to the wealth of tools and resources that Point72 employees use every day 
  • Gain exposure to groups and functions with unique responsibilities and perspectives on our industry 
  • Develop technical, writing, and presentation skills 
  • Participate in networking opportunities across the firm, with groups such as Trading, Finance, Trade Support, Compliance, and Technology 

What’s Required

  • Pursuit of master’s or PhD degree in a quantitative discipline 
  • Demonstrated interest in machine learning, statistical models, and data mining tools 
  • Strong programming skills in Python, R, Spark, and/or SQL 
  • Exceptional understanding of statistics and advanced modeling techniques  
  • Ability to communicate complex analyses and results clearly  
  • Commitment to the highest ethical standards 

About Point72

Point72 is a leading global alternative investment firm led by Steven A. Cohen. Building on more than 30 years of investing experience, Point72 seeks to deliver superior returns for its investors through fundamental and systematic investing strategies across asset classes and geographies. We aim to attract and retain the industry’s brightest talent by cultivating an investor-led culture and committing to our people’s long-term growth. For more information, visit https://point72.com/. 

The annual base salary range is $130,000–$175,000 (USD), which will be prorated based on internship start and end date; this does not include overtime compensation. Actual compensation offered to the successful candidate may vary from posted hiring based upon geographic location, work experience, education, and/or skill level, among other things.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the salary for the 2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research role at point72?
The listed salary for this 2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research position at point72 is USD 130K–175K. This is an full-time role.
Where is the 2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research position at point72 located?
This 2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research role at point72 is based in New York, NY. The position is listed as on-site or hybrid. Check the full job description or apply directly to confirm the work arrangement.
Which team or department does the 2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research at point72 belong to?
This 2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research position is part of the Market Intelligence department at point72. See the full job description for more information about the team structure and responsibilities.
How do I apply for the 2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research position at point72?
Click the "Apply Now" button on this page. You will be redirected to point72's official application portal hosted on greenhouse where you can submit your application directly.
When was the 2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research job at point72 posted?
This 2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research position at point72 was posted on Oct 14, 2026. Apply as soon as possible — early applications are often reviewed first.
2027 Summer Internship - MS/PhD Data Scientist, Proprietary Research
point72 · 💰 USD 130K–175K
Apply for this role ↗

You'll be redirected to point72's official application page on Greenhouse.